Solved

struts, netbeans, tomcat complains about port-number already in use.

Posted on 2006-06-16
10
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am using netbeans to develop a struts application. usually, i can run the application without having to restart tomcat, i guess netbeans does it by itself, anyways lately, tomcat keeps complaining that the port number is already in use. It runs fine the first time, but when i run the app again it complains, also shutting down the server takes a long time. I have changed the port from 8085 to 8032 to 8023 in all cases it works the first time but not the second. even if i try to go back to port 8085 it will still complain that its in use.

all this happened after i install oracle XE on my machine. Don't know what exactly is the connection.

Please help and thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:muthiahmerchant
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16919997
Make sure there's no other copy on the machine. In Windows, ports can be hung onto too, so you may need to reboot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:muthiahmerchant
ID: 16920037
I do have two copies of tomcat, the tomcat that is giving hte problem is the one that is bundled with netbeans, but i am running just one right now. and this was not a problem before.

If i reboot, same thing works fine the first time but not the second.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16921002
Run a netstat command on your command-prompt to see which ports are being used.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:muthiahmerchant
ID: 16921620
I ran the command and it doesn't show any ports starting with 80..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:muthiahmerchant
ID: 16921627
when i rerun the app, this is the message that i get

Incrementally deploying http://localhost:8083/Grayline
Completed incremental distribution of http://localhost:8083/Grayline
Incrementally redeploying http://localhost:8083/Grayline
FAIL - Encountered exception java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/log4j/spi/VectorWriter
Deployment FAILED: FAIL - Encountered exception java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/log4j/spi/VectorWriter
C:\MyProjects\Grayline\nbproject\build-impl.xml:539: Deployment error:
The module has not been deployed.
See the server log for details.
BUILD FAILED (total time: 5 seconds)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16922269
>>Deployment FAILED: FAIL - Encountered exception java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/apache/log4j/spi/VectorWriter

That's a completely different issue - a classpath one
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:muthiahmerchant
ID: 16923082
ok, can you please tell me what should i do to get it working.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16923347
All the log4j classes should be in your container's lib
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16924194
sounds like you are starting tomcat when it has already running when u attempt to start it.
make sure you shut it down fully before restarting it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 500 total points
ID: 16926610
possible solutions
* oracle XE is using the same port with tomcat change one of them.

* while trying to stop server it may not be stopped. This means your bundle tomcat config. may be corrupted. reinstall nb. some times netbeans cant stop tomcat. look at taskmanager if there is a cmd instance there. tmcat probably is running.
0