[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

contacts

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all

Can anyone tell me what the differance between contacts on the
exchange server and contacts on outlook

as admin you can create contacts on the exchange server
as a user yyou can create contacts in outlook

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:htgits
htgits earned 280 total points
ID: 16920103
Contacts stored on the Exchange server are stored in the Global address book meaning everyone can see and use the contacts.
Contacts stored in Outlook are the users personal contact and only they can see and use the contacts.

**Put simply**

Regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 240 total points
ID: 16920200
Exchange server contacts resides on server while outlook contacts resides on user's Personal address book.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kristinaw
kristinaw earned 240 total points
ID: 16920409
just to clarify a little, contacts created from within outlook are normally stored as part of a user's mailbox along with mail, tasks, notes, and everything else on the exchange server. thus, they are restorable to the extent that anything else in your exchange backups are restorable. many, many times i've had to restore an execs contacts after they managed to wipe them out while trying to sync with their personal handheld.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 240 total points
ID: 16920502
Contacts on the Exchange server become objects that can be added to distribution groups and other areas. They can also appear in the GAL, but don't have to.
The most common reason for mail enabled contacts on the Exchange server is for email forwarding.

Simon.
0