[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to set up remote desktop using cisco 1605 router

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I don't know anything about cisco 1605 so please keep that in mind.
My customer wants to remote access into his windows 2003 server from home.
I don't know how to configure the router at all.
Can anyone show me "step by step" command on how to configure the port that is needed? (port 3389?)
My customer has a static IP address with a DSL provider.
Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16920229
within the router there will be a port forwarding configuration setting - you need to forward the 3389 port to the servers internal IP address, when he connects, he needs to insert the routers external (static) IP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 16922962
Do you have the Cisco router already configured to connect to the net?
0