Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete from an XML File

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am using VB.NET 2005.

I want to delete from this XML File. If I have the following:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<applicationlist>
     <app>
          <name>AC</name>
          <srcdir>c:\AC</srcdir>
      </app>
     <app>
          <name>NewAppInfo</name>
          <srcdir>c:\Info</srcdir>
      </app>
</applicationlist>

I want to delete one of the <app> sections of the xml. So I then have:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<applicationlist>
     <app>
          <name>AC</name>
          <srcdir>c:\AC</srcdir>
     </app>
</applicationlist>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sneeri_c
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16920611
Dim doc As New XmlDocument()
        doc.LoadXml("<book genre='novel' ISBN='1-861001-57-5'>" & _
                    "<title>Pride And Prejudice</title>" & _
                    "</book>")
       
        Dim root As XmlNode = doc.DocumentElement
       
        'Remove the title element.
        root.RemoveChild(root.FirstChild)
       
        Console.WriteLine("Display the modified XML...")
        doc.Save(Console.Out)
    End Sub

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nandakumar Sakthivel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16925711
Hi,
    you can also try this also
 
            Dim xmldoc As New XmlDocument
            Dim childElements As XmlNodeList
            Dim childNode As XmlNode
            xmldoc.Load(<filename>)
            childNode = xmldoc.SelectSingleNode("//applicationlist/app[name='AC']")
            childNode.ParentNode.RemoveChild(childNode)
            xmldoc.Save(<filename>)

In this using the xpath query you can select the node based on some value(eg..delete the node which has name = 'ac')
The above code will delete the node which has the name value as 'ac'
make sure that your file is not read only before running this code

Thanks,
Nanda
 
0