Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon problems

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
SBS 2003
Creating new user works fine using the server manager wizard.
However when the new user tries to logon at their workstation the they get a error. Check usr/pass
I can logon to the server with the usr/pass
Event viewer
Source: ecurity
Cat: Logon/Logoff

Pulled the workstation from the domain and added it back
We have recreated the account
We have made several new user and they cannot login as well.
0
Comment
Question by:lvcg
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 16920519
Hi lvcg,
How are you joining the client PCs to the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 16920883
OK.. We removed the PC from AD and from the domain.
Added the workstaion throught the add computer wizards in server mgr.
Went to the PC //server/connectcomputer added the computer to the domain.
when a domain user tries to login they are now getting an error user has been disabled. this is happening for all users including the admin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 16922413
Just to mention Jeffs mantra:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients
5.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard


see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21763411.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevew1999
ID: 16943821
Check to see if you maxed out your client access licenses.

From the server management console click the licensing link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 16960107
I think the issue is with the way their network admin was adding the workstations to the domain. Instead of using the wizard, he was using the traditional method of adding it from the client pc to the domain.  Does anyone have any docs on the issues that can happen from not adding the client through the wizard?
0