Solved

How to add the dynamic watermark?

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
257 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
How to add the dynamic watermark? That means, the file name and category will be embeded into the watermark. Also, it needs to be displayed in 45 degree angle.
How do I do this?
If necessary, I can split the question into two separate thread if you request so.
0
Comment
Question by:chuang4630
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16920351
do you mean adding the watermark to an image?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 16920615
I know usually people create a watermark image as the page background. But, given the requirements above, it is quite challenge to accomplish that.

May be we need to add the text into the image, maybe there is other way around. I do not kow.

Anyone on this site knows about it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 16920648
Sorry, I mean

If you want to be able to edit an image at run time thats fine, or a bulk porcess to apply a watermark to all you images, again that is fine , or possible I should say.

My question is though, what image/s are you wanting to apply this too and what are the functions of these images, i.e. as you say background etc...

??
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 16921132
The image is watermark.jpg (or gif). The text I want to add to is the file name (fileName). The image is used as the page background.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy earned 500 total points
ID: 16928602
You can add text to any image you want. the whole process is explained in this tutorial the only thing you need to adjust is reading your text in a stream object and add it to the image instead of the way the author adding his text which is from a textbox

http://www.thecodebehind.com/code/dotnet/aspnet/creating-an-image-from-text-with-c-and.aspx

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chuang4630
ID: 17004441
Using GDI+ to add superimpose the text onto the image as page background
0