Solved

Dataset

Posted on 2006-06-16
10
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Using a datagrid to show dataset. I'd like to add a column to my table. I've looked into the code already present, and the only way i've found so far was to play into the Windows Form Designer generated code


Any better idea ? some quick editing tips to add a column. Coze adding it this way can be long.
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonics
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 16920642
Dim dsDataset As New DataSet

dsDataset.Tables(0).Columns.Add("NewColumn")
dsDataset.Tables(0).Columns("NewColumn").DataType = GetType(Integer)
dsDataset.Tables(0).Columns("NewColumn").ColumnName = "MyNewColumn"

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16920646
just reconfigure data adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSonics
ID: 16920965
Pretty nice, i want that row to be a checkbox. Increased point :P
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TheSonics
ID: 16920969
i meant column, to be checkbox.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 16921953
For a checkbox, you simply need to change the Datatype of the column.  A checkbox can have values of True/False, which is a Boolean, so:

 dsDataset.Tables(0).Columns("NewColumn").DataType = GetType(Boolean)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSonics
ID: 16922985
Here how is it working:

I have a column named "Resp" using :
    Friend WithEvents dsHistoricRespCol As System.Data.DataColumn
and
    Friend WithEvents dgtbHistoricRespColStyle As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridTextBoxColumn

When I do resizing or similaire stuff, i do the modifications on the datagridtextboxcolumn.


So far i have added the column via the .NET interface and it creates a datacolumn. But how do I set a style via the interface ?


        Me.dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.Format = ""
        Me.dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.FormatInfo = Nothing
        Me.dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.HeaderText = resources.GetString("dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.HeaderText")
        Me.dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.MappingName = resources.GetString("dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.MappingName")
        Me.dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.NullText = resources.GetString("dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.NullText")
        Me.dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.Width = CType(resources.GetObject("dgtbMeasLimitMaxColStyle.Width"), Integer)
 

Knowing the defenition of the style column, it is using the resources files, so it gotta be created via some "tools". I dont think its efficient to edit all this stuff manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSonics
ID: 16934466
any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16935124
Are you looking to display a column using check boxes, using the a column style?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheSonics
ID: 16935402
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 16935563
Through the interface, you can define a DataGridBoolColumn by pulling down the drop-down list:

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/222-DataGridColumnStyle-Collection-E.png 

Bob
0