Solved

Email Bounce Back with error code: "Permanent Failure: other address status"

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm getting emails bounce back from two of our users megan@evanstongroup.com  and kay@evanstongroup.com

The error message is      
<kay@evanstongroup.com>
     Permanent Failure: Other address status
     Delivery last attempted at Thu, 15 Jun 2006 16:10:24 -0000

I called earthlink and the tech support person couldn't explain what the error code meant.

Hope you can help.

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mander2833
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16920441
Greetings, Michael !

Is Evanstongroup your domain?  If not, the Evanstongroup server could be down. Contact Evanstongroup tech support.

As to Earthlink tech not able to answer your question, as for a Level1 tech, or the tech supervisor, to explain the error code.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mander2833
ID: 16920528
Hello, War1

Thanks for your quick response!

Yes, Evanstongroup is our domain but it is hosted by Earthlink--how likely is it their server was down and that this was what generated the error message?

I appreciate the info on Level 1 tech and tech supervisor.  That's useful information.  I'll give that a try, too.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 16920593
>> I'm getting emails bounce back from two of our users megan@evanstongroup.com  and kay@evanstongroup.com >>

Are the bouceback due to email send from outside to Evanstongroup?  Or do the bounceback when user send from Evanstongroup to outside Earthlink?  Are recipients the same?

Earthlink Level1 Support should be able to decipher the error message.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mander2833
ID: 16920728
The bounce-back, in this case, is from users withint the doman (evanstongroup.com)

The emails were sent from Megan, and Kay, to Lorna (all of whom have firstname@evanstongroup.com as their email address).  Lorna got the error message.

Thanks,

Michael
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16920962
Then the problem is definitely Earthlink.  Let us know what you find out.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 16925467
As per http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1893.txt

3.2 Address Status

       X.1.0   Other address status

          Something about the address specified in the message caused
          this DSN.

Your email servers are out at domain evanstongroup.com  as per http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=evanstongroup.com++

Dont know if the ISP staff is under influence or something for this to happen all at once......


0