Solved

How to give priority to LAN over Wireless

Posted on 2006-06-16
22
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-25
Hi all,

This is my scenario:
I have a laptop which can connect to our network both via wireless and a wired connection.

It seems that if both connections are active, meaning that the wireless is on and the computer is being docked in the dockingstation, he always connects to our network using the wireless, which is obviously not the preferred way if you have a wired connection available.

Both the wired and wireless network work using dhcp settings.

Is it possible to give priority to our wired network instead of the wireless.
I know I can disable the wireless network, but this is not a very user-friendly solution.
0
Comment
Question by:scstechteam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16920548
You can try out this one;  http://www.softsland.com/Connection_Manager_Lite.html

But I've to tell you, even if you use third party software, it is always easier in a single click 'disabling' network adaptor. If you don't like to go to connection manager every time, then you can use devcon.exe utility to do this; Download it from Microsoft site http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311272 and just create a batch script on your desktop.

devcon.exe disable <NIC ID>

and it will get the job done.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16920563
just found this on the web; its a software solution that will require a user to choose

http://www.ipswitcher.com/index.htm

Regards,
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16920641
You can try changing the binding order to see if it makes a difference. Make sure the wired network adapter is first:
control panel | network connections | (on the menu bar) Advanced | Advanced settings | Adapters and Bindings
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16920947
When you have both nics connected do they connect to the same network?  

Because of the way routing works this will create an asynchronous routing condition which is basically going out one adapter and coming in the other while the adapter you went out originally is still waiting for a reply This would appear to you as nothing is working or it might work partway then stop.

I would definately disable one of the adapters, if you don't want to go through the hassle of enable and disabling you could just unplug the dock from the network and continue to use the dock through the wireless connection. Or a lot of the newer wireless supplicants will automagically disable your wirelees connection if it senses a wired connection is present.

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 16921044
You could also edit the existing office wireless connection on the laptop and just change it to not automatically connect. It will detect it but not use unless you select connect, typically when the wired network is not present.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16921263
Open the network connection.

Click on the Aadvance Menu.

Click on the Advance Settings.

Now in here you can move the LAN network card up and Wireless Down.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16921601
The company I'm working with uses a software called ThinkVantage Access Connections ( http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-4ZLNJB )

This automatically disconnects us from the wireless if the cable is plugged in. You also have the option to start a program when a certain connection is active (like, u may want to start ur VPN client on a wireless network).
0
 

Author Comment

by:scstechteam
ID: 16932753
Thanks all for the responses.

fyi both network cards do connect to the same network, I'm not trying to use third-party software, because then it is easier just to turn off your wireless when needed.

I'm looking into the "Advanced settings menu", looks promising but I still need to test this.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16933720
Let us know how you make out.
Good question, as I am sure you are not alone. Curious as to ultimate solution..
0
 

Author Comment

by:scstechteam
ID: 16940266
Hi all,

I'm back from testing on several laptops, but up until now I cannot detect any difference in the way they connect.
Even if I rearrange the order in which network services use the network connections that are available.
Every computer is just connecting as it was before, even if defined otherwise.

e.g. mine is always connecting via the wired connection, an other one is always using the wireless.

It seemed to be a great function, but it does not affect anything?
I check my connection now by just doing a ping and looking at the times, it is very obvious when you are working on the wireless or not :)

Maybe I am missing something trivial here? Did anybody else succeed in testing this and how did you test?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16940404
Did you try the 'devcon' from Microsoft ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:scstechteam
ID: 16940692
any suggestion on what to check with devcon?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16941148
That is not the purpose of the binding order but though it might work. It should still probably have the wired adapter first for name resolution with the corporate network, but may not make much difference there either, in this case.
What about the option to just disable automatically connect to this network for your corporate wireless connection?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16941200
Read the very first comment please.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:scstechteam
ID: 16942516
I'm seeing a lot of nice solutions using extra software, but is is anyone able to tell me why the wireless is being used when a wired connection is available? If we can find out how this works, I'm sure we can reverse it so the wired connection is used.

If this is not the case I think I'll go for the easiest and most user-friendly solution of just turning on/off the wireless when needed, after all that's why laptops have an extra button to do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16943019
scstechteam

It sounds like you are in the midst of a wifi rollout, I was there about a year ago.

Windows does not supply what you are looking for, you will need a wireless supplicant that will kill your wireless connection when docked.

What kind of hardware are you working with?  

What kind of wireless adapter are you using?  

Did it come with a wireless supplicant?   Have you tried it?  Check back to the vendors website and see if there is a later version of the supplicant for your adapter.  

IBM's supplicant will prompt you for which connection you want to use.  

Dells supplicant is starting to work better also.

If you need to get a 3rd party supplicant then I reccomend the Funk Odyssey Client from Funk/Juniper Software it will turn your radio off when it sees the wired connection and it will enable it when you unplug.  It is manageable via an administered profile.  

jjt2750
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16943030
oversight on the part of the OS manufacturer; and because of that a many 3rd party apps have sprung up.  

If you can turn it off with a key combination, then its probably the best way to go.  Otherwise its the 3rd party apps until MS buys them and incorporates one of them into their OS.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:scstechteam
ID: 16957640
We are not really in a wifi roll-out, it's already here a few years, but now more and more users are using it, since they receive a wifi-enable laptop.

The computers we are using are various machines from Dell, IBM and HP. Normally all software is installed that came with the PC, also the wireless programs from the suppliers. But the software was not able to detect a docked state of the computer, just handle setting up conenctions and creating profiles.

If I am forced to use a 3rd party app. I would rather just advise the users here to turn off their wireless, instead of going through the hastle of installing a new program on all laptops here and explaining to the users how/why this works.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16976662
believe it or not, but for the non-computer savvy individuals that may be the best option; in a techie heavy company its a 3 second thought if at that.

For ease of management you may also want to consolidate the brands down to one favorite brand; supporting 3 different brands adds onto the troubleshooting process.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 18078567
any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22512020
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Accept RobWill's {http:#16921044} comment as answer.

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

RDAdams Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0