Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Change/ Edit Bios bootup screen

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I want to customize my Bios boot up screen. I used to do ages ago when I was using Windows 98, but cant remember now.

All I want to put some Text whe its boots initially from the Bios but not from Windows.

Could any tell me how please.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:AllenBlackwell
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16920599
This is the method for an Award BIOS: http://users.cybercity.dk/~dsl6178/bios/Bioslogo.html.  Keep in mind that flashing a BIOS is not without risk, so you should be very careful that the process is not interrupted by a power outage while this is happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 1000 total points
ID: 16921428
The ntoskrnl.exe file is an executable file that contains the XP bootscreen.You can find it in C:\Windows\System32. So to change your bootscreen you will have to replace your existing ntoskrnl.exe file with your custom  one. You can turn any graphic into a startup screen using' BootXP' download it for free at:
www.majorgeeks.com/BootXP_d1122.html 
Make sure you copy and save original ntoskrnl.exe.  Start your computer in 'safe' mode, ( so Windows File Protection isn't activated), copy and move ntoskrnl.exe. Now copy in the new ntoskrnl.exe file into C:\Windows\System32. Reboot normally and new screen should come up....Booda2us
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929383
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16929385
oops sorry wrong post
0