Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Married Name change

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-13
Dear Experts,

I have a person that just got married and put their last name as their middle name and added the new married name.  She wants to send out message with the reciever seeing the name First Middle Last but we do not want to change the user login.  I changed the display name but that seems to only appear in some places. Is there anyone out there that has run accross this?  I am curious what you did.  We are using exchange 2003 on 2003 servers and almost all of the clients are outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Reginald Meyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16920487
Hello  ReginaldSMeyer!

I have always set the desired name as the "Primary" address in Exchange.  Also check the account in Exchange, ensure all is ID'd correctly.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16924336
It is impossible to get rid of the old name completely without a new account.

By going in to ADUC, right click on the user and choose Rename, you can enter a new name. When you press enter, another box comes up and you can change everything else.

What I also do is add the married name to the list of email addresses, leaving the previous email address in place. Then simply change the default.

However, what this doesn't update is user's personal cache - the nicknames file. Nothing you can do about that as it is a client side setting. It is close to impossible to edit the file, so you will have to accept that will only filter out over time.

The other thing that you shouldn't change is the bit in < > after their name that appears in the nickname: Jane Smith <jbloggs>.
If you change the alias on the account, that will stop all INTERNAL users from being able to reply to any email that she sent before the change, and any nickname will also fail. Furthermore if you have users on cached mode of Outlook 2003 they will be unable to send her any email until the next refresh of the OAB (during the night).
If you are going to make that change, do it late one evening so that the OAB updates.

If the user insists on it changing, then what I will usually do is create a new account. Migrate everything to the new account, leaving the old account in place. Hide the old account and configure a store and forward (without the store) to the new account. That ensures that old email continues to work, but all new email has the new correct credentials in it.

Or you could just suggest something a friend of mine did... she has one name at work and another name at home.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reginald Meyer
ID: 17017357
Simon,

I found a great description on your site.  Thanks for the help.
0