[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

500pts: Creating a brand new webservice gives error on Global.asax.cs - seems to be missing?

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

Can anyone help...

I created a new webservice in Vs2003 and when i try running it i get the following error...

Its very strange....

My global.asax has this line in it...

<%@ Application Codebehind="Global.asax.cs" Inherits="MyWebService.Global" %>

although i must admit i can't seem to find the Global.asax.cs .... I have tried to create simple webservice using the templates (File, New) and i get the same results.. I have also tried to Build the project under build menu and remove the DLL...

Thanks in advance for any help

Ian

Server Error in '/MyWebService' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'MyWebService.Global'.

Source Error:


Line 1:  <%@ Application Codebehind="Global.asax.cs" Inherits="MyWebService.Global" %>

 

Source File: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\MyWebService\global.asax    Line: 1


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.2032; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.2032
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Sammy Ageil
ID: 16920694
check if your webservice namespace and class name are the same. if they are change one of them and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 16920839
No my webservice namespace is using the temp tempuri or whatever it is..

But my namespace for Vs 2003 is MyWebService

and my class that is one of my webservices is currently service1

If i do remove global.aspx then the error disappears...

Very straannnngeee..

Ian
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nauman_ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 16920937
Try rebuilding the solution from the build menu. Alternatively, read the following post:

Parser Error Message: Could not load type
http://forums.aspfree.com/net-development-11/parser-error-message-could-not-load-type-17894.html

-Nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 16921383
Yes i did try that.. and followed alot of what was in the message but it appears the only thing that works for me is to remove the global

It is like the global.asx.cs is missing....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 16990195
Anybody have anymore suggestions on this??

0