Solved

Windows 2003 Server Conflict

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a strange problem...

I have a windows 2003 domain server.  A company came out yesterday and installed a database application that runs on a windows 2003 server for five users to run this one piece of software.  Ever since they turned on their server my users have complained all their computers are running extrememly slow.  I've looked at this server and it isn't running as a domain controller or a dhcp server.

Is there anything besides turning the new server off that I can look at to see why my user's computers would be going so slow when they are running their network apps?

I am willing to try to turn off their server to test but I need a fix for this because this software is depended on by three departments.

Is there a way on my xp pro workstations to see if it's somehow looking at the new server to authenticate and timing out then dropping to the correct server?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonslogan
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can load Netmon and look in the trace logs, but that quite difficult.  From the XP client or from the new server you can run the netstat command.  Netstat -a will probably be most useful.  You can see if they are connecting to your new server.

Looking at the security event logs on the desktops the new server and the domain controllers might help determine what is going on.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
It does say they are connecting

 TCP    PARTS-MGR-STJ:3105     pqsv76096:microsoft-ds  ESTABLISHED
 TCP    PARTS-MGR-STJ:3109     pqsv76096:1046         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    PARTS-MGR-STJ:3111     pqsv76096:1050         ESTABLISHED

The pqsv76096 is the new server...

Would file sharing only use what is shown above?  Or is their something else I need to look into?

Thanks for your prompt response!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
Comment Utility
Check the Event viewer of a client machine... you may see some errors logged that might clue you in to why the slowness is occuring...

Also, make sure that the client machines are using the DNS server of your windows 200x DNs server.  Maybe the application installers made a change on the client machines without telling you.  If the client machines are not using the local DNS server of your windows 200x DC/DNS, you will have slowness problems....especially during boot.

-later
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
Comment Utility
I agree with NJComputerNetworks, client that have nothing to do with the new server should not be connecting to it unless the app installers changed something without telling you.

you can also logon to the pqsv76096 server and load computer management and take a look at sessions and open files to see if they are connecting to shares on that machine.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
Comment Utility
Is it only the 5 users that connect to the database server that are complaining?  DB front-end applications can be resource hogs.  SQL on the server could also be a resource hog.  Put the two together and unless you have a fast server, fast workstation and fast network you will certainly see slowdowns.

How much RAM is in this server?  In the PCs?  What is your network like?  Are you using hubs or switches?  

These are all things that could cause slowdowns.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
I don't think it's hardware related since it occurred when their server was installed and they plugged straight into my switch not theirs.

I turned off the new server and then turned on the computer in question.  I logged into and it hung on on start up with the blue screen with no icons or taskbar.  I then turned on the server and it booted up.  When it got to the login screen his computer then logged into windows.

I have three other computers running win2k pro sp4 and their unaffected.  His machine is winxp pro sp2.  I thought I would reset his computer account on my server and then go through the network identification wizard and reapply his computer and his user account to the domain and his computer.  If this doesn't work I will log into his computer as administrator and see if it runs slow then.  If it does I'm going to ream someone at that company first then try to connect another computer to this server thats running xp pro sp2 and see if it has the same problems.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
Comment Utility
It's working now.  The problem was the old server had added to the path variable the UNC path to the old server.  Since the old server was a different name than the new server, it was failing to find the old server under that old name.

I had no idea that a bad path in the PATH variable could cause such a problem but it makes sense since the path was originally a DOS thing.  They probably never intended it's use over a network with a share on another computer.
0