Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus K8V-Deluxe 3com 3c940 64 bit driver

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok I have looked and looked I am fit to be tied..... I am looking for a window's XP pro 64bit driver for my NIC on my mainboard.  I have goe to ASUS's website planetamd.... everything I can think of and none of the drivers I find seem to work.

Please help!!!!

I do not wish to put an addtional NIC in the machine I want to make this one work.


Thanks
Scott

0
Comment
Question by:Scotty_cisco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 16921067
You are not alone: http://www.vistafreaks.com/Asus-K8V-Deluxe-3COM-3C940-Drivers-ftopict1086.html.  If you're going to wait for someone to write a driver, you may be waiting a long time.  I would rather spend the $10 and get a supported model and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16921120
I have had one working in the past had XP pro loaded and running 64 bit and online so I know it can be done I even have the old driver but now it does not seem to want to load it.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16921184
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16921232
yes that was the last one I tried... Sorry
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16925877
maybe a bad nic card ?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16929996
not the way I wanted to go but hey .... if I want to use XP 64 bit don't have much choice .... got fed up with it ... I hope someone builds a driver soon that works with this NIC......

Thanks for all the help on this one though
0