Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to get network connection

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a pc that isn't connecting to the network. I am running windows xp pro on a network that worked fine until yesterday.  All of the sudden it just stopped connecting to anything.  I have replace the NIC two times and still no luck. It is set for DHCP but when I doing a ipconfig/all I'm not getting the correct ip address, no default gateway or anything. I have also tried a ipconfig/release but that isn't working either.
Any idea's??
0
Comment
Question by:wgallipeau
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16921071
Can you try another network cable ? Or better yet another port (or wall jack) with a different cable.
When you plug in the network adapter can you verify on the network switch that a light illuminates indicating at least a physical connection?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16921074
what are your TCP/IP settings?  i would force it to use a correct IP by setting a static IP and see if that works.

you might also consider that you have something malicious running on the computer that is blocking you from the internet.  have you run a spyware and virus scan with updated definitions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 16921131
I have tried a different cable and a different port on the computer. I have the green light showing that it a good NIC but nothing on the activitiy light.
All the machines are running the latest version of symantec so I don't think that is a problem.  I can try a virus scan just to be sure.  I can try a static ip as well
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 2000 total points
ID: 16921315
try a loopback ping

open a command prompt and type:
ping 127.0.0.1

if you get responses its not a network card issue.

Next check the server DNS, DHCP and so on.  Is there an exclusion for your MAC address?  Is your machine disabled in the AD if your on a domain?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16921339
Give the machine static IP & then try and ping the DHCP server from it.
If that works fine than again switch it back to Automatic configuration.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16921580
>>I'm not getting the correct ip address

Could u do ipconfig /all and give us its output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgallipeau
ID: 16921689
I am finally able to get an ip address from the dhcp server. I did some more checking with the loop back and that worked fine also.  The ip address is on the same network as the other computers, I am able to get the same dns server and all but its not recognized when I try to log into the domain,  If I use it as a stand a lone and not on the domain, I am able to get to the internet and everything.
I'm confused why its not recognized when I try to log into the domain.
Any idea's?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:v_karthik
ID: 16921711
Is it some corporate intranet u are trying to logon to? Use a VPN client and connect to their VPN server. Once a tunnel is established between ur computer and their server, you'll become part of the intranet. You can then logon I think.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16921712
do you have TCP/IP settings so that the DNS points to your DNS server?  Also, have you added an entry to WINS with the IP for the DNS server?
0