Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Properly Removing AD Integrated DNS Server

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello all,
I have removed a DNS Server tha used to be the main box, and I have added another server as the new Authoritative server.  What I'm wondering is if there is anyway that I can forward requests for the now non existent box to the new server....I had considered placing the old server's IP on the new DNS Server, and then doing a CNAME record....but I was curious to hear your recommendations first.

Thankx

JK
0
Comment
Question by:Jandakel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16921446

Hi JK,

I believe you're right in thinking you could add the second IP to the new server and that it would perhaps be the best way to handle it. Although an A Record for the old name and old IP would be more appropriate than a CNAME which would just allow a name to be another name.

Chris

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16921460
If you can change the IP address of the new server to that of the original server, that would probably be the best.   This will cover most situations where clients are statically configured to point to the original dns server.  I'm not sure if aliasing it out with a CNAME records would even work, it sure doesn't make for a clean DNS configuration.  It will probably come back to haunt you.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16924554
If DNS was AD Integrated and you added the other server, then simply uninstall DNS from the first server.

Check points:

1)  Make sure you have pointed all the clients and servers to this new server and it works properly.
2)  After uninstalling DNS from the first server wait for an hour or so.
3)  Remove any instance of the old server from all containers in DNS.
4)  Change the SOA record to be your new server.

You should be go to go.

0