[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Widows networking

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to join a Windows pc to a domain bt it gives an error msg " a domain controller could not be contacted".
0
Comment
Question by:fanfy
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 16921440
Are its DNS settings correct?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16921543
turn off windows firewall if enabled and make sure you can ping the machine
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16922480
Agreed.
if you drop out to a CMD prompt, type in
ipconfig /all

Do the same on your server. With the exception of the IP address, are all other setiings identical?
Is the switch port enabled? Cable OK?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16925979
0