?
Solved

Exchange SMTP Server and External DNS

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to know in which circumstances external DNS server needs to be configured in Exchange SMTP Virtual Server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 375 total points
ID: 16921502
Check this:

We use external dns for resolving external email addresses domain.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring_DNS_for_Exchange_2000.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 375 total points
ID: 16921517
Exchange 2000 and 2003 lets you use different DNS servers for resolving MX records. I haven't found this feature to be of much use but I guess that in organizations that do not want workstations to resolve Internet hostnames this could come in handy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitspeedstar earned 375 total points
ID: 16921542

1. when you do not want to use ur DNS to forward the smtp mail query for resolving the domainname . or u can say that u do not want to use the forwarders in ur DNS .

2. And u do not want to use smtp connector .

I think that this is the primary reason for using the external DNS option in the smtp virtual server . But in exch 2000 u need to install service pack 2 in order to make excahange use this option .

Hope i answered your query .


Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 16921997
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring_DNS_for_Exchange_2000.html

on this link above, it talks about forwarders and root hints. can we have them both set up or just one is enough or how does it work?

if we have forwarders setup on DNS do we have to delete the root hints or keep them?

if the company has its own DNS registered, tha means they manage the MX record by themself, so does the ISP (where the company has its DNS registred) also has an MX record?

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 375 total points
ID: 16922653
Just Forwarder is enough .There is use of root hints for using specific root servers to resolving queries.
0