Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What Hardware can Solaris Run ON?

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Can Solaris run on any other hardware besides SUN Servers?  Specifically verion 8 and version 10?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinsmail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16921528
There are x86 versions of 9 and 10 (not sure about 8), but as the sun admin I used to work with liked to say, the hardware that's on the compatibility list is compatible, but not necessarily with each other.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16921533
You should be able to download 10 for free here:
http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/get.jsp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 2000 total points
ID: 16921644
Solaris 8 is pretty much SPARC only.

Solaris 10 runs on SPARC (Sun and Fujitsu) , AMD, and Intel systems.  For the AMD/Intel stuff, you can look on the Sun HCL page to see what has been qualified and reported-to-run:

http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/

More recently I know what HP said they would support Solaris x86 on their blade servers.  I think IBM said something similar.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16922941
There was an x86 version of Solaris 8.

Solaris 10 is an officially support OS on the IBM HS20 Bladecenter.
0