Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Goldmine 6.7 Installation wants SQL Tools 7.0 or higher?

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We are trying to install Goldmine 6.7 on a WIn 2000 pro desktop.  When we run the downloaded install, we get an error message saying we need MS SQLTools 7.0 or higher.  No link on how to get it or any other help.

I've googled that and didn't come up with anything.  Looking at the goldmine site was no help either.  Any advice!?
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1000 total points
ID: 16924111
There should have been a SQL Server CD that came with Goldmine. The CD allows you to install SQL Server client tools or connectivity only. Though not quite sure whats going on here. Are you installing a single user or multiple?  Is your license a D, U, or E license.  The 'E' license assumes your installing Goldmine SQL Server version so you'll connectivity to be able to talk to the database.  Is the database local to your installation or on a network server?  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dtripp7
dtripp7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16929455

if this is a workstation install, you can setup SQL client connectivity without the SQL 2000 CD

- copy the NTWDBLIB.dll file from the System32 folder on the SQL Server to the System32 folder on the workstation

0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17055557
I installed again and it worked?!

not sure why!
0