Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mapped Share Drive is showing incorrect amount of free space on client workstation

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-17
Here is the problem i am running windows 2003 server that has a physical hard drive with 3 GB left.  On that hard drive there is a folder called Best.  That folder is shared with a share name of best.  

When i map the share best to a drive on another computer say the F: drive then it reports that it only has 30mb left rather then 3GB.  What would be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:taylorludwig
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16921957
What is the desktop OS that you are mapping the drive from?  Do you have any disk quota software?  Does it really say 3MB and not 3,000 MB?  Does it give the correct total size?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taylorludwig
ID: 16922063
It is windows xp.  And yes it is really 30mb left.  I got a call about the error yesterday because a user was unable to save a file that 40mb to the server.  SO when you click properties on the cleint computer it shows its about 1gb total size with 30mb left.

  I actually havent been on that computer yet, but i had someone logon to the server and check the remaning size of the physical drive on the server and it was 3gb left.  Quota is the only thing i can think of and im going down there to check this out but if thats not it then i will be compltley out of ideas.  
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 800 total points
ID: 16922259
Definitly sounds like disk quota to me.  It looks like this folder/share is limited to 1GB and is currently has 970MB of data.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tomerlei
tomerlei earned 600 total points
ID: 16922738
You can check/change it easily, go to you server right click on the drive name, and go to the Quotas tab and fix your settings accordingly.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 16923957
I imagine the default quota is set quite low or these users have just used their individual quotas up - quotas are just user based, not directory as was suggested further up so just check properties of the root of the drive on the server itself and quota tab as tomerlei says.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taylorludwig
ID: 17014578
yep it was the quota, i didnt think they had one set but when it was the first thing i checked and it was there i was very releved.
0