Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I send messages to a VB 6.0 application

Posted on 2006-06-16
11
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I want to send messages back and forth between an activeX .dll (that is running under a web page via VBscript) and a free running task that will process some data for it.

Is there any intertask messaging mechanism that I can use that will work on NT, W2000 and XP (server versions too)?

I have considered the possibility of using Global memory (I have done this previously in C++) or memory files.  I would prefer, however, the built in queing and "wake up" I get with standard messaging.

I would prefre to do this in VB, but C++ is an option if necessary.

I am NOT able to use .net for some rather complex system reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwebster7327
ID: 16923223
DDE comes to mind first. Windows NT and later supports pipes.

I'm assuming you mean that you've got a web page that'll crank up the ActiveX component, which'll talk in turn to the program. Getting security set right among all the pieces might be problematic.

How about a VB6 app using the webbrowser control to host the page? How about adding the webbrowser control to the "free running" app and letting it talk to the web page directly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16923748
Pipes may be an option.....can you point me to some references.  Can I use these in VB? What about sockets?

"How about a VB6 app using the webbrowser control to host the page?"

The web page is actually a specialized control web page....I have no ability to run it directly.

Can I look directly into the other web page? This system can run up to 31 pages at one time, and I can look directly into the other web pages by using the object model from one of the other web pages. I don't know if I can "see" them from the free running app....it is an idea, however. I want free the running app to be invisible to the user...is there any problem with that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwebster7327
ID: 16923801
Interprocess communication from the web "zone" and the desktop "zone" is one of those things MS has really clamped down on. I've had more trouble than success with it. That's why I suggested the webbrowser solution- you're running everything in one process, so the security gremlins don't trip you up.

If you can get a URL for the page, it'll come up in the webbrowser control. Once it's there, you can interrogate everything on it.

Can you make changes to the free running app, or is it a black box? If it is, you're limited to whatever it knows how to do anyway, so all this may be moot.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16924386
I thought another possibility would be an out of process Automation server. I have done this before, but I am a bit rusty.

The one I created previously would run one processed for each instantiation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 16925470
wat language u r ussing to do ur site?
is it still under .net coding? as if it is.. doing a sending email using vbnet will be a lot easier..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16964213
wat language u r ussing to do ur site?
is it still under .net coding? as if it is.. doing a sending email using vbnet will be a lot easier..
======================================================
I cannot use .net and do not have any internet access. These are control systems computers (Oil refineries, chemicals plants, steel mills, etc) and they are disconnected from the internet and do not have .net framework installed.

We are using .htm as the page user interface, along eith VBscript, Javascript, .xml and activeX and automation stuff in VB (and possibly C++ later)

Thanks for the reply...I am still looking at this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16964222
" you can get a URL for the page, it'll come up in the webbrowser control. Once it's there, you can interrogate everything on it"

I am still looking at this.

The browser is actually not IE, it is a proprietary control system that uses the microsoft engine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwebster7327
ID: 16964432
The browser type probably doesn't matter, since the webbrowser control brings everything it needs with it. If it's MS, they're probably already using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 16965134
The browser type probably doesn't matter, since the webbrowser control brings everything it needs with it. If it's MS, they're probably already using it
============================
Do you happen to know teh name of the control (I was looking for it in the components and references lists and could figure out which one it is.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kwebster7327 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16965292
It's in MSINET.OCX and the control is called WebBrowser.

You'll need to add the OCX to your project to get the control.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwebster7327
ID: 16965317
The URL for the MS doc is: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/inet98/html/vbobjInternetControl.asp?frame=true

You can easily Google up some more useful info if you need to. It's a darned versatile tool.
0