Solved

how does yahoo file transfer work..?

Posted on 2006-06-16
14
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi,

I was just wondering how yahoo file transfer works. Does yahoo create a p2p connection for the sender to connect directly to the receiver, or does it use some kind of relay server in between..?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16922097
Yes, it connects directly to port 80 of the receiver.

Then transfer the file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16922148
Yahoo  creates a direct connection between two users when transfering file
for eg there are two computer com1 and com2.
If u need to transfer files in yahoo it will first create a direct connection  first between com1 and com2 and then transfer files. Direct connection helps in fast transfer of files.
Relay Server is only there to link com1 and com2. In the transfer process relay server is not there in scene.

Reps
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 16922462
no prashsax, if you look in the netstat, it will show u two ports 5050 and 5051. It think ded9 is right about com1 and com2.

Now, do this connections have a limited amount of data to transfer or are they unlimited?

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 16924673
okay awesome you are aware of netsat command right .
Here is a way to know other computers ip address during transfer because a direct connection is created during transfer. The command is
netstat -n
to get the proper ip keep only messenger running close rest all internet programs.
There is no limit of amount of data that is being transfered because the relay server is not in picture during transfer. So yahoo doesnt mind in giving this unlimited transfer service between com1 and com2 until and unless u computer crashes due to some reasons.
So the answer to your question is " They are unlimited "

Reps
If u liked the solutions please help me in getting points as an appreciation for my work.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925160
Nope, yahoo does all of its communiactions over the HTTP protocol, ports 80 and 8080, they may be fudged to higher port numbers if the software finds them open and available, but it is fundamentally HTTP transfer protocol -- that is the ONLY way they can operate, as there is no FTP login to Yahooo.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 16926960
it doesn't matter to me what port they have chosen to use but, do you think that yahoo file transfer is fairly fast and efficient or do u think that it sucks..?

transfering 37 megabyte file takes exactly 40 minutes to finish, over the 768 KB/sec DSL connection on both ends. Is this OK..?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16927072
You can use http://www.rapidshare.de/ to first upload files to server and then just send the download link to other person. Try rapidshare to upload huge files faster
Other sites www.megaupload.com
http://www.oxyshare.com/
The above are the best sites for faster transfer of files.
Try it

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16930474
Reps
points
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 16931710
don't be so demanding and take it easy ded9, you have reminded me twice about the points!

ded9, don't get me wrong but, I doubt your answers are 100% correct...

I think we should wait some more and see if somebody else has a different opinion!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16931779
just checking no responses  thats why

i know i am 100% sure that there is a direct connection because you can get the other computers ip while transfering files is in progress
The command is netstat -n
You can call up yahoo for confirming this issue

There is no doubt because my answer supports of getting the ip address while transfer is in progress

Reps

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 16935910
thanks guys!

ded9, do you by any chance have an idea about how yahoo makes it possible for com1 and com2 to connect to each other? The reason I am asking this is because I have created small network application, which main purpose is to transfer a file from com1 to com2, and unless I open/forward the port on com2, com1 is unable to connect to it. Both PCs use same mini DLS routers.

Yahoo has no problem at all when I do the same task because it creates direct connection but, I have no idea how... does it use some sort of network address translation internally or there is something else to it..?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 16935932
I can paste the source code of my network app if you want, and  I can also open up another question if you are able to provide a good answer for this...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16936125
yahoo has the latest tools and best scripts which help in acheving their goals.
It is their trade secret and hard work of many professionals

I would advice you to open new question in programming section in EE.

I will try my level best to assit you in every possible way.
Also There are much more excellent experts than me in EE.

But i will surely assit you 101%

Hey one more thing pal
 
Thank You for the points


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16936174
So, you are now convinced that its a direct connection. :-)
0