?
Solved

I cannot send email to one particulat receipient from StackTeck

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I cannot send email to one particulat receipient "kenzhang@wfmold.com.cn" from our exchange 5.5 server. I am getting undelivered mail message as here. I am able to send email to any other receipiets except this domain.

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test 16 june at 11:39
      Sent:      6/16/2006 11:39 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'kenzhang@wfmold.com.cn' on 6/16/2006 11:40 AM
            The recipient name is not recognized
      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=Tradesco;l=EXCHTRAD-060616153919Z-1176
            MSEXCH:IMS:Tradesco:TORONTO:EXCHTRAD 3550 (000B09AA) 550 Local user only or Authentication mechanism

Please give me solution soon.
Regards,
Jignesh
0
Comment
Question by:swatujct
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16922414
Based on the "550 Local user only or Authentication mechanism" it looks like you either have to be a local user or authenticate to their system to email this person.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16923290
The email address is wrong. That simple.

If a domain has mail submitted to that does not have a mailbox rather than putting it in a catch all mailbox, like some mail server systems do, it assumes that the user's mailbox is located on another server somewhere so it treats it as a relay request. The 550 error is often misleading because it suggests that you need authentication however what you are really asking to authenticate for is the permission to relay mail through that mail server, which you do not need as if the user is not on that mailbox then it is unlikely to be located anywhere else.

Seriously, double check that email address and make sure you have typed it exactly as it is on the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 16935956
Receipient "kenzhang@wfmold.com.cn" can receive email from my hotmail or rogers account. He cannot receive email from my company's domain only.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 16937072
OK, I looked up the MX record and got mta-ent.21cn.com
So I telnetted to it on 25 and tried sumitting mail to the mailbox you mentioned and it was accepted.

So, if the mailbox is correct which we must deduce it is then the most likely candidate after that is a DNS lookup issue. You need to check the path of the server it is connecting to and which is sending back these 550 errors as it looks unlikely that I was talking to the same server as your server is talking to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 16941562
Friends,
Somehow it works itself from yesterday. Problem is solved. Thanks.
0