[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Domain OWA Access Denied

Posted on 2006-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a site with multiple e-mail domains.

Most users have all e-mail address associated with their account, so, UserA might have e-mail addresses usera@domaina.com, usera@domainb.com, usera@domainc.com.

If they try and access their OWA, they can get in, no problems with UserA and their password.

I have a few users who are setup with only domainc.com e-mail addresses.  For instance, I have userB who's username is userbtk and their e-mail address is userb@domainc.com .  When they try to login to OWA, i put their username in as userbtk and their password and it just keeps reprompting for the password, eventually, 3 or so tries, we get access denied error messages.

Windows 2000 Server, Exchange 2000.

Why?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CoastalSlns
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16922270
are they accessing owa from an fe, or are they going directly to their be?
if they're getting access denied fromt he fe, what happens if they go directly to the be?
has urlscan or iislockdown been installed on the box they're trying to access owa from?
what shows up in the iis logs, just a 401?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16922394
Have you tried logging in using their full UPN (username@addomainname.company.com) or with ADOMAINNAME\username? The domain in both of those examples is the active directory domain name, not the email address domain name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoastalSlns
ID: 16922606
I am just getting 401's in the log.

This is whether we are accessing the server locally or through the web from another location.
There are no urlscans or lockdowns setup.


Jar3817.

When I login with their full username, i.e. userbtk@domaina.com i still get the same message. Same thing with Domain\Userbtk



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 16922840
be sure you're using the full domain name like

mydomain.com\myusername

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1400 total points
ID: 16923941
When you state the users only have an email address in one of the other domains, do you mean just that?
A single SMTP address?

If so, that will cause problems with Exchange. You should ensure that all users have an email address on the default domain. It doesn't have to be the default email address, just the default domain.

For example, if your default domain was domain.local, but you also had addresses for domain.com and domain.co.uk, then all users would have an email address on domain.local, as well as either/and email addresses on domain.o.uk and domain.com

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 600 total points
ID: 16926120

The following article on technet addresses the issue of 401 errors , and describes how to resolve it by setting up users smtp addresse. try this it may solve ur problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/293386/en-us

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoastalSlns
ID: 16933978
Sembee,

You had the right answer.

Thank you!

Amitspeedstar,

Your article helped me figure out a long term solution.

Thank you!
0