[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing emails in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Ok i know there is a simple answer but i cant find it so help. i'm running outlook 2003 and was playing with outlook express on my machine. I have a user with a problem with outlook express so i set it up on my machine. I open it and the inbox fills up with my emails but now i exit and open my outlook and all my mail is gone. It seems like express pulled all my mails over to express. I receive new mail in outlook but if i open express it gets pulled there. Is there a way to send my emails back to my outlook?? also is there a way to disable this feature so that i can keep express on my machine to troubleshoot issues?? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:hlee8
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16922634
Hi hlee8,

> open my outlook and all my mail is gone
All of your mail is gone?  Even the stuff that was there and read prior to using Express?  Or is it just the new mail?  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16922820
Greetings, hlee8 !

You need to set up Outlook Express so that it does not automatically download emails.  In OE, go to Tools > Accounts. Under each account, select Properties.  Under general tab, uncheck "Include this account when receiving email or synchronizing".  Click OK. Follow this procedure of each account.

Outlook Express should not pull existing emails out of Outlook.  Close Outlook. Reboot computer. Open Outlook. Are the emals there now?

If no joy, check the View > Arrange By > Current View, and make sure all emails are shown, not some filtered view like unread message only.

Best wishes!
0