Solved

I need to have 8 monitors spread throughout our plant that display the same thing off the

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to have 8 monitors spread throughout our plant that display the same thing off the same PC how far can i cable a monitor?  Can you put a monitor on the network (with some help)?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drasmuss70
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dutchclan
ID: 16922825
using a KVM extender you actually can put monitors on lan. check the blackbox site for lan KVM sollutions. you can even put keyboards, mouses, serial devices remote if you like :P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16922907
Monitors themselves can't be put on the network, but there are a few things that you can do.

You can get integrated monitors+computers and put those on the network.  These integrated monitor+computers are expensive though as the ones I've seen are for industrial use.

You can connect a computerto the network, then hiding it in a corner or inside a locked cabinet.  You can setup a VNC server on your that one computer and have all computers connect to it.  All of those computers would be showing the same thing!  It's not the most efficient way of doing this, but it can be cheap if you have a lot of old computers lying around.

The best way is probably to broadcast it is probably getting a special hardware device that sends it down CAT5 cable.  The you connect your video into a "server" - then attach some CAT5 cable, and get another "client" device to take this signal and translate it into normal VGA data for the monitor.
http://www.networktechinc.com/vga-extender.html
http://www.daxten.com/uk/vga-splitter-digital-signage.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 125 total points
ID: 16923220
What you require is a video splitter.

These are very common in class room, where instructor can show his console to all class.

Check this for more details:

http://www.networktechinc.com/vidsplit.html
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16923841
Be careful of the range - the video splitter looks like it may handle up to 100'.  If something is 80' away, the actual distance of the cable run may exceed 100'.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:waqaswasib
ID: 16927312
there r more than one scenario if all monitors r connected with pc's than there is software which can show the display of any pc in network
http://www.eduiq.com/
one more thing is if u dont want to attach any system then there are KVM switches available in market u can purachase it and adjust the legth of cable according to your require ment
hope it might help you
bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:drasmuss70
ID: 16952778
thanks much appreciated!!!
0