?
Solved

copyright watermark with css

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
HI. I am tryin to do this:




output an img (no width/height attributes available), then somehow over the top of the image, add a layer that is has part transparent text stating 'copyrighted'. but the layer must adjust itself to the size of whatever image is outputted. anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jgnunn
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Morcalavin
ID: 16922514
I don't believe such a thing is possible with javascript.  You would have to use perl/php/ruby etc and use their image manipulation modules/function to modify the image.
It may be possible to "simulate"  a watermark on the image using javascript, but if the user saved the image or direct linked to it, the watermark wouldnot be present.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgnunn
ID: 16922600
sorry, i thought id posted this in the css section...

..image couldnt be right clicked copied if its in the background=, i know theres other ways for them to get the image, but im just tryin to make it 'not easy'.

I can do it with a <table background= , then insert a transparent.gif in the <td> , but i need the width and height attribs of the img for it work, so am looking for another alt..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mvan01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16922975
Maybe you did post in the proper section afterall then ...

Javascript can be used to get the attributes of the image, which you said you need for the <table background= method.  I'll admit I don't know how reliable the function is in JS, as I've seen it fail for me in the past.

Would a method like this help?

<script>
var myImage = new Image();
myImage.src = 'http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/expertAwards2006Button.gif';
var theWidth = myImage.width;
var theHeight = myImage.height;
</script>

... all done without displaying the image, and therefore can be done before displaying the image, or rendering the page, if necessary.

Peace and joy.  mvan
0