Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a new boot partition and mbr on raid 0

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a computer running two 80 gig SATA drives in striping raid array using onboard nvidia raid controller.  One of the guys messed with something in the bios, and after that windows would blue screen during boot with the error "Unmountable_Boot_Volume."  I booted from the XP Pro CD, loaded the correct Nvidia raid drivers, and went to recovery console.  I ran "fixboot", but it appears that it only wrote a new boot sector to one of the hard drives.  Now, it won't boot to XP at all, and when you boot from the XP Pro CD, it sees both drives seperately instead of one raid drive.  The raid drive is reported to be healthy by the raid utility.  I'm at a loss, and he didn't back up any of his stuff (of course) and he's got over $200 of Itunes music on there among other things.  I think if I could write a new boot partition to the raid volume, all problems would be solved.  

Thanks in advance,
Will
0
Comment
Question by:will4062
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16922494
Install a new boot drive in there and run RAID Reconstructor from www.runtime.org.  If it can detect the files, you'll have to pay for it, and you will have to have sufficient space to copy all the data.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925680
This is simple to solve.  Since both drives are now separate, unjoined, take one out and put it on another system and copy all data off to a secondary storage drive.  Now be sure the data is on that drive before proceeding.  Now put both drives back in the system, and re-initialize the raid array as you or he had it before.  This will wipe the drives clean, most likely.  Now you copy all data back onto the array once it is made anew.  In future, tell him to "leave the bloody RAID array alone", dont fiddle with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:will4062
ID: 16927398
Should I ghost the drive data off of both?  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Disorganise
Disorganise earned 900 total points
ID: 16928320
RAID 0 writes blocks alternatively to each drive.  Therefore pulling 1 drive out and copying it won't give you any viable information, unless the entire file happens to occupy only one stripe (which is entirely plausible).  Had the stripe been a 'simple volume' in Windows, different story since it simply concatenates the 2 drives together to make more space available.

I agree with Callandor here - the 1st thing you need to do is get a valid back-up and to do that you need a utility that will understand that data has been striped.  I've used getdataback myself from these guys when my drive became corrupt (thanks Vista!) and I got back everything with very little pain.

I fear messing with the drives individually will cause more headaches, as Windows just LOVES to take control and write it signatures everywhere.  Once its done that, your chances of re-creating the array without loss are much reduced.

Once you get the data backed up using the RAID Reconstructor, you can safely re-created the array and start over (ie install Windows etc) and then copy back the data you retrieved.  And make sure regular back-ups are made in future, particularly of 'paid for' stuff like itunes tracks.

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:will4062
ID: 16937875
I used the raid recovery program of theirs, and it seemed to see the raid array and sent the data over to a third HDD.  Although now it appears that I need to purchase another "getdataback" program for more money.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16937988
If you do buy them, they are worth the money.  They are among the best programs you can get to do what they do.
0