Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ip Investigating.  Web Page

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How do I go about find the people or ip address of a web server hosting a certain website?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
livedrive777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16922548
Well, you can find the IP address by pinging the website hostname, so as an example ping www.microsoft.com from a command prompt.  From there you have two pieces of information that can help you.  Go out to www.arin.net and put the IP address into their WHOIS query and it will tell you the network that the IP address belongs to or the ISP of the website.  You can also go out to www.networksolutions.com/whois/ and put the domain name into that field and it will tell you information about who owns that domain name registration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 16922589
so basically the address i get when it pings the website is the address of the server that hosts it correct?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16922661
the best and easiset way is to go out to ARIN.NET and put the www.Domainname.com in the search whois field and then it will give you all kinds of information like administrative contact abuse contact ect.  Even if it is being hosted dynamically off of a home PC the domain is registered.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:livedrive777
ID: 16922770
Yup, that is right dfschneider6673!
0