[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 and duplicate passwords

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is it possible to set up a password policy so that no 2 users may share the same password.

Thanks,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:DennisL
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16922646
hmmm... not that I know of...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 16923354
No, and for a good reason. As soon as a password change gets refused because it exists already, the user just trying to change his password will know that he has a valid one. The rest is a simple "net user /domain" and checking the accounts until the correct one is found. And the account lockout won't help the tiniest little bit ...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:DennisL
ID: 16923379
oBdA - I completely agree.  I'm humouring a request.
0