Solved

Can't Create Cisco Multilink Frame Interface (MFR0)

Posted on 2006-06-16
19
746 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm doing some pre-setup in anticipation for a new multilink frame relay install.  Based on a sample config from my ISP and reference from other sources I was trying to create the multi link inerface by using the following command:

Router(config)# interface mfr0

Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to accept mfr. "Unrecognized command".  

I've got a Cisco 2621 running IOS 12.3(19). My WIC card is a Cisco, VWIC 2MFT-T1

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:icarus004
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
Comment Utility
look at supported platforms and Code required

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
Right, I see where it says "Multilink Frame Relay feature will be released on the Cisco 2500 series, 2600 series, 3600 series, 4000 series, and 7200 series platforms in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(3)T."

I'm running 12.3(19) on a Cisco 2600. Unless I'm missing something, I should definitely meet requirements.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
Comment Utility
what about the interface requirements?  looks like the were pretty heafty a T3 or OC3??? are you doing this accross multipule interfaces or one large interface?

Thanks
Scott

When you talk multilink are you talking physical link or just different PVC's?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
I see what you're talking about but my ISP says the card I've got is all I need.

The service will be two physical frame relay links bonded in my router to create a 3MB connection.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
Comment Utility
I have set this up with a Virtual template and PPP are you sure that is not what they are talking about? sounds like a bonded T solution not a frame.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
No. It's definitely frame relay. Here's what a sample config should look like...

controller T1 0/0
 framing esf
 clock source line
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64 !
controller T1 0/1
 framing esf
 clock source line
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64 !
controller T1 0/2
 framing esf
 clock source line
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64 !
controller T1 0/3
 framing esf
 clock source line
 linecode b8zs
 channel-group 0 timeslots 1-24 speed 64 !
interface MFR0
 no ip address
 frame-relay lmi-type ansi
!
interface MFR0.[DLCI] point-to-point
 ip address [Customer WAN IP] 255.255.255.252  frame-relay interface-dlci [DLCI] IETF !
interface Serial0/0:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay MFR0
 no arp frame-relay
!
interface Serial0/1:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay MFR0
 no arp frame-relay
!
interface Serial0/2:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay MFR0
 no arp frame-relay
!
interface Serial0/3:0
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay MFR0
 no arp frame-relay
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 MFR0.[DLCI] [SBCIS WAN IP]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
Comment Utility
have you created the subinterfaces yet?  and turned both serials into encap frame-relay MFRO?  because that would be required before you could set up the interface MRF0

thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
Good thought. I was hoping that is what it was. Unfortunately....

ROUTER(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay MFRO
                                                                   ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

ROUTER(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay ?
  ietf  Use RFC1490/RFC2427 encapsulation
  <cr>

It only gives me the option of IETF.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
Comment Utility
did a search on cisco's website for that comand and got nothing back at all... I will keep diggin though.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
>ROUTER(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay MFRO <== is this MFR-Zero? or MFR- Oh?
It should be a zero
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
Oops, that was a typo up there. It should have been a zero. I used zero when trying it out though.  Again, the only option I can use after "encapsulation frame-relay" is ietf.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Can you create the interface?
Router(config)#interface MFR0.1 point-to-point

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
Nope. MFR... isn't an option. The only "M" that I can choose is MultiLink.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
What feature set do you have? IP Base, IP PLUS, ??
From "show ver" post the actual .bin filename...
i.e.  c2600-mz-is-123-19.T.bin

Something like that
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It should be available with IPPLUS
12.3(19)
c2600-is-mz.12.3-19
          ^  the "is" tells us that it is the IP PLUS feature set
But not IP BASE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
It's definitely IP Base.... c2600-i-mz.123-19.bin

I'll put an IP PLUS version on Monday and will report back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
Just a quick update. I've had to order a billger flash and some more memory to install that IP PLUS feature set. I expect to do thiis Wednesday morning and will report back shortly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:icarus004
Comment Utility
The IP PLUS feature set did the trick. After moving to that MFR is now available.  Thanks!
0