[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

can someone suggest free software that will give me the permissions of all the files and folders with a shared folder?

Posted on 2006-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
can someone suggest free software that will give me the permissions of all the files and folders with a shared folder?

I have a shared drive that has about 50 folders in it. is there software that will list all 50 folders with the permissions? i would like to exports it as a csv or somthing.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16922658
Try hyena....

http://www.systemtools.com/


or there are some other tools that can be used for free on this site for a period of time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16922685
try xcacls.exe from the support tools

xcacls.exe \*.* /t /c

It won't dump it to a csv, but it will get the permissions.  You could format it later with search/replace looking for CRLF...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16925204
0