Solved

Network Performance

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Anyone know of a good free program that works on windows that will show my network traffic like the bandwidth. I would also like to see if I can track packet loss. Currently I have a Pixfirewall 515 on the inside and a perimeter 1720 router.

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:wilsj
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16922683
ethereal will capture network traffic and you can calculate your throughput, but bandwidth you would have to already know.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16922692
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 16922710
try this.  but you can just google.  free network bandwidth monitors

http://netsecurity.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http://www.lp23.com/bandwidth%5Fmonitor.php
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16922877
I'm not sure what exactly you're looking for.  If you want to examine packets (individually) then Ethereal is a very populat tool.  It basically reads/sniffs packets and displays them inside the application.
http://www.ethereal.com

If you're simply looking for bandwidth, I know of a small free tool called RxTx.  It's a very simple program but effective - shows data in bits or bytes (you choose) coming in and going out.
http://www.netfor2.com/RxTx32Help.html

If you're looking for something more specific, please post it up and we'll see what we can find.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16924308
Greetings wilsj,

The best in freeware is ntop-xtra

http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/ntop-xtra.php

Enjoy it & Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TIsbill
ID: 16937250
The PRTG Traffic Grapher will allow you to use 3 sensors for free. This product shows bandwidth graphs over short and long-term periods.

http://www.paessler.com/prtg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 16937344
Is there some documentation on setting this up using a pix firewall?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TIsbill earned 125 total points
ID: 16937827
You have to enable SNMP on the PIX. Then configure PRTG.

PIX# config terminal
PIX(config)# snmp-server host inside 192.168.254.10
PIX(config)# snmp-server location OFFICE
PIX(config)# snmp-server contact ADMINISTRATOR
PIX(config)# snmp-server community read
PIX(config)# exit
PIX#wr mem

snmp-server host inside = The PC with PRTG installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 16937928
I am on my way out. I will try this tomorrow and let you know.

Thanks for the help
0