Solved

Cannot set up a secure connection with dc

Posted on 2006-06-16
28
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5719
Date:            6/16/2006
Time:            2:19:48 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WOR-EXCH1
Description:
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain SHARKS due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  

ADDITIONAL INFO
If this computer is a domain controller for the specified domain, it sets up the secure session to the primary domain controller emulator in the specified domain. Otherwise, this computer sets up the secure session to any domain controller in the specified domain.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 5e 00 00 c0               ^..À    
0
Comment
Question by:mputnam31
  • 15
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16922769
Can you give more information on this computer? about the tests you ran? does the DC and this computer are in the same site/segment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16922859
Server 2003 running exchange.  One domain svse.net but connected via VPN on the east coast (I am west coast).

There are two domain controllers at that site and two here.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16922870
No tests yet, can you walk me through... new to this networking stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16922897
Getting this also:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MRxSmb
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8003
Date:            6/16/2006
Time:            2:19:56 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      WOR-EXCH1
Description:
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer WOR-DC1 that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{356DD938-1C80-4AB1-8. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 43 1f 00 c0   ....C..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 250 total points
ID: 16923022
Does, other clients are able to logon to the domain and are being authenticated properly.

This problem could occur due to WINS server is not available.

Are you using WINS server at this site or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923068
Yes, all clients are able to logon to the domain and so is this server.. kind of wierd.  I have 2 wins servers on the west coast and none on the east coast.  But all the servers are on the same domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16923109
Check if your WINS server is running properly.

Also, check if WINS IP address is defined on exchange server correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923111
How do I check that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16923115
Run netdiag and see if WINS test is passed.

You can find Netdiag in support tools on windows server CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923406
I tried to run the netdiag on the server but now it won't even allow me to log back into the server.  Cannot find the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16923428
Try logging in with local administrator.

Check if you can ping your domain controllers from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923475
I can ping the dc on both sides east coast and west coast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923493
I took the server out of the domain, reset the computer account once it was off.  Now I just joined it back to the domain and waiting for a restart to see if I can login again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16923518
You need to test your secure channel with the DC.

Use nltest to check it.(It can also be found in support tools)

This article will explain how to use nltest.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;158148

/sc_query:domainname is the switch you need to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923594
It joined the domain again.  Yeah.  I am using rdp so applying the settings takes forever.  Once I get in I will test the secure channel.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16923614
no need.

Joining it again to domain has reset the secure channel.

The test will pass no doubt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16923751
Ok, now what..  I am getting soooo tired.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16923770
Are you still getting same error for "secure channel" anymore.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16924030
This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain SHARKS due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16924256
I added the WINS server to the tcpip of the exchange server, it was set on lmhosts before.  WHen I looked at the lmhosts file there was nothing in it except for comments so I figured it wasn't using that.


Also, check if WINS IP address is defined on exchange server correctly.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 250 total points
ID: 16925017
Hi Buddy
Okay here is a perfect tested solution

Reason : Your wins server is failing that is the reason why your are getting the error message
Your can run "netdiag" to check  if Wins is failing or not

Solution: The perfect solution is reinstalling Wins.
The above solution has been tested 100%

Reps
with points
Thank you


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16925181
I wish I could run netdiag on that server BUT it is at a remote location on the east coast and I am on the west coast.  When I remote in and run netdiag I cannot see any completion.  It just runs and disappears.  I am assuming because I am rdp.

Any solutions.  I have WINS installed here on the West coast segment but not on the east coast.  They are on the same domain but different subnet.  192.168.1.x and 172.16.1.x

I know that LMHosts is not recommended and WINS is.  Can I point WINS from a 172 subnet to and 192 WINSserver?

Or should I set up a WINS server on one of those DC's over there on the East Coast?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16925241
Give a shot "set up a WINS server on  of the DC's over there on the East Coast?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16925286
did u also try uninstalling and reinstalling wins server on the west coast
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16925892
I will set up on the east coast and reinstall on the west coast.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16927050
first try reinstalling only on the west coast
if it doesnt work only then go  for east coast
But i am positive i should work

Reps
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16930475
Reps
points
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mputnam31
ID: 16938955
SA and Information Store were not starting, and I noticed the 9157 error in the event log. I noticed that one of the other administrators had moved both security exchange groups out of the default “Users” OU. Moving them back, fixed the problem, SA started immediately, and in turn, so did the Information Store.
0