?
Solved

Recycler Folder

Posted on 2006-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Should it be OK to delete files/folders in the Recycler Folder (c:\Recycler)?  If files are deleted, go to the Recycle Bin, and then the recycle bin is emptied, why would an administrator want the files to go to the recycler folder?  Is this how deleted files can be recovered?
0
Comment
Question by:mrgettys
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16922746
The recycler folder IS the recycle bin - do not put files or folders in it.  Leave it alone.  If you want to delete something, delete it and empty the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 16922856
"Is this how deleted files can be recovered?"  Yes...  The recycle bin can help because, if you accidentally delete something, you can go into the recycle bin and restore the file.  It's a kind of safety net before completely destroying the file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrgettys
ID: 16922879
The server may have but I didn't put any files or folders in it.  My deleted files are always sent to the recycle bin.  I was looking to free up some disk space and I noticed this recycler folder which has a fairly substantial number of files, folders, and disk size.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16922918
What is on the server?  If you post more details, we may be able to guide you to a better, more comprehensive solution.

How large is the C: drive?

Have you moved the Pagefile off the C: drive?

Are you using Shadow Copies on the C: drive?

Is this a Small Business Server edition or standard server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrgettys
ID: 16923086
I've only been working here for a little over a month and I still trying to figure out how things have been configured.  The C: drive is 10GB.  It is a Windows Server 2003 standard edition.  I'm not sure about the Page file but it is not using shadow copies on the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16929514
Hi,

If you want to recover deleted file then please use the following software for it.

Data Recovery
HandyRecovery (http://www.handyrecovery.com/handyrecovery-fw.exe) is the  Top performance Software which 100% Freeware and you never need to register and there is no Limitation. I tested it the results are really very Good.

Some other Programs are :-

#R-Studio – If partitions are formatted, damaged or deleted.
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/

# PC Inspector. PC data recovery program, supports FAT16/32 and NTFS. Free as a bird.
 http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/uk/welcome.htm

0