Solved

AverTV GO 007 Plus installation failure--INF Install Failure. Reason: I/O op. aborted for thread exit or app request

Posted on 2006-06-16
17
2,446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
  Here's the situation.  On a P4 3.2 Ghtz, XP pro SP2, 1 gig memory, with ATI Radeon 8500 dispay.
   I installed my new AverTV GO 007 Plus video capture card.  I turned on the machine and followed the iinstallation instructions included in the manual.  The instuctions said to cancel out of the Windows Add New Hardware Wizard, which I did, then run the install program from the CD, which I did.  The installation program stopped before completion and printed a message saying (not exact)"You have not installed the drivers for this device, installition can not continue."  This of couse is in conflict with what the instuctions said to do.  But, I went back and tried to install drivers from the Device Manager.  This started out properly and seemed it was going to work then when I clicked finished the properties window for the device said the drivers were not installed.  I removed the card and started over this time useing the windows wizard.  Same result.  I downloaded the latest drivers from the Avermedia site. When I tried to install, it teminated and gave this message "INF Install Failure. Reason: The I/O operaion has been aborted either from a thread exit or an application request."
   I have tried the install CD and the install packages from their web site.  I have tried to install the drivers from the CD, from the website, from Microsoft, both with the Windows wizard and manually with the driver install program on the disk.  I don't know what else to try.
   Also, and maybe importantly, the next day I attepted to install a TTS program and got the same installation failure with the same INF Install Failure message.  I tried another TTS prog with the same result.
   I have not tried to install anthing else.
0
Comment
Question by:ccrn
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16922796
Does this card require DirectX9 to work?  If so, the 8500 doesn't support DirectX9; I think it is only DirectX8 compatible.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16923065
Same here what I did for similar issue with Aver Media TV Tunner another day!. Error message is I/O errer the device can not start.

1. Shutdown completed system, and then remove your TV PCI card. Restart system.
2. Install utilitis software (Teletext, etc). Shutdown system completed, unplug power cord if needed.
3. Install TV PCI card. Restart system.
4. Windows will detect new hardware, choose install driver manually. Then restart system if required.

Now, see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16924661
Thanks for the quick replies.  To be clear, I am having problems with the Avermedia video capture card.  My ATI All-in-wonder card is working properly.  

I have done this since my last post:  Removed all instances of Avermedia with add/remove Progs, restored system to a month ago, removed card, restarted system, verified unistall, turned off system (did not use switch in back or pull power cord), installed card in next slot down(slot #1 ATI, #2 empty now, #3 AverTV), restarted system, followed manual's instructions and canceled hardware wizard, started install prog on CD.  
  Same result, except a brief window dispayed a message that the app was installing the drivers then stopped again with the message that I haven't installed the drivers.
  I tried the hardware wizard again with the same result "INF Install failure. Reason. The I/O operation..."

Now I will follow PUNKY's instructions making sure the system is down completely as advised.  I will post the results ASAP.

Thanks again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16925231
I did what PUNKY said to the letter.  Same result.  Darn it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 16925312
Dont very much disappointed though! not only you ever run in such issue with AverMedia. I almost hammer my TV tuner :) :)

Please follow below steps to reinstall again.
Step 1 : remove AVerTV driver of audio/video from Device management --> audio/video/game controller--> find AVerTV software , then delete.
Step 2 : remove AVerTV application from control panel->add/remove programmer->delete AVerTV software.
Step 3 : download the latest software AVerTV GO 007Plus V5.3.0.9 from www.avermedia.com/cgi-bin/support_download.asp .
Step 4 : reboot computer . ( This is very important to let your initial value correctly .)

Then, performing an installation again. Hope it works!  
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16925592
AN aver Media card is a great video capture card -- but it is NOT going to work in the same system as with an ATI all-in-wonder card.  The two use the same video capture IRQs and ports, and although you can get the two to work together, it is too hard for most people.  There is nothing wrong with this Aver media card or the installation routine -- if you installed it in a clean system without an ATI AIW card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16925710
Thank you PUNKY.  I have already done just that and it had the same effect.  

I hear you scrathcyboy.  A conflict did cross my mind that's why I mentioned the ATI card.  You said too hard for most to get them to work on the same system.  Can it be done with hardware profiles?  Would it work to create  a second hardware profile and uninstall the ATI and install the Avermedia on just that profile?  Maybe running the ATI with a generic display driver under this second profile?
   What is involved in getting these two to work on the same system?
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16930628
The ATI AIW is my only display.  No onboard video.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16931276
Have you checked the DirectX9 or 8 as Callandor said? In order to get this card to work, DirectX is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16953495
Yes I have checked direct x.  A dxdiag at the run command tells me I have direct x 9.0c installed and working properly.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16956728
Your Radeon 8500 card does not support DirectX 9.0 - you need a Radeon 9500 or nVidia FX5200 (or better) to use DirectX 9.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16966928
Callandor, you are funny!  But, are you sure that's what I need to use direct x 9?  How about an AverTV GO 007 FM Plus tuner card from Avermedia?  Would that work?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16967404
I uploaded a screenshot of the errormessage to here
http://www.planetvance.com/sos.doc

Does anyone know what it is reffering to?  A thread exit?  Application request?

HHHHHhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16973315
I think you should try this:

1. Remove the ATI TV Tuner (software and hardware).
2. If Aver TV GO 007 in system now, remove all hardware and software.
3. Install your AverTV GO 007.
4. Reinstall ATI TV Tuner.  

See if it works.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16973436
That error looks like what happens when the wrong driver for the hardware is installed.  Did you try a different version of the AverTV driver?  It may also be the hardware conflict mentioned by scrathcyboy.  The FX5200 looks better as a solution to this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccrn
ID: 16978043
Can anyone tell me how to get it installed on my Linux box instead?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16979678
If you check in manual, the Aver TV GO 007 is supported in Linux, then just install it. I found none of supported Linux from its website.
0