Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Printers

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a domain setup and I have 2 printers shared over the network. Now on the laptop I have when I go into the printers folder it then shows is trying to connect to the 2 printers that I have on this network. Sometimes it takes a very long time but it then says Ready, Unable to connect, or access dined. I changes all the time.

On my computers that have printers attached it shows ready all the time on that attached computer but same deal with the network printer, Ready, Unable to connect, or access dined.

My Questions is should the printers always read "Ready" and why am I getting Unable to connect, or access denied if no settings or any are changed?
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16922931
It happens when the server on which you are sharing the printer is out of licenses.

If you are using Windows XP machine, then it will support only 20 users.

If you are using Windows Server, then you need to look for the number of licenses your server have.

If you are run out of licenses, it will show the symptoms which are are describing.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GizmoKid
ID: 16923473
Is your laptop in your domain only?
& what DNS you have defined on your laptop. It shuld be your internal DNS otherwise it will not able to access printer by name, although if you have shared the printer for everyone it can be accessed by IP address of the machine.
But in that case you have to connect to printer evertime you turn ON your laptop.

One more thing have you listed the printer in your directory? If not then please List it.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 16925158
just to get the layout sussed,
are these 2 printers attached to computers and then shared or are they networked(have their own nic/ attached to a print server) where they have their own ip addresses?

the printers might not always read as ready--depending on the state that they are in also if the printers are just 'shared' out they could be not ready b/c they are not on or the computers that they are attached to are not on.----

hope that i am not missing the mark on this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 16925269
Ok so the printers are shared from 2 different desktops. I had the DNS settings as the router for each computer. I now have the DNS settings of each computer and laptop the same as the Server Running windows Server 2003 correct? Would that be the same as that Server IP address? If Where would I find the DNS settings?

Also I only have about 4 computers so a limit is not my problem I believe.

Thanks 4 the help!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GizmoKid earned 375 total points
ID: 16926677
The DNS entiries on System should be your Server IP which is running DNS Server, I belive if you have 2003 Active Directory it will be DNS integrated.
So give your Server IP as DNS on your system.
& On Server Let the DNS remain Same.

0