?
Solved

Intermittant problem accessing web sites

Posted on 2006-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello,

I hope this is networking, although I am not sure anymore.

My problem: A couple weeks ago, we started seeing that we could not get out to www.msn.com (can't ping either). Sometimes we get page not found, sometimes .net, .org. etc were appended. I looked around on this site and others, and have adjusted the MTU down from 1500, to 1492 (test) then 1462 (test) now 1400. Still I have no reliability with either Mozilla or IE to reach various websites. I did a release, and renew on the router and still didn't help. I took off the append check in the DNS config on the server, didn't help either. Other sites take much longer than they should - google for eg. And the only way to get to the windows update site is to have google find it, then type in the address in the address bar. Sometimes a refresh helps, sometimes not.

I took a laptop from home, plugged into in the router (a Linksys RV082) and can get to sites no problem. So then I suspected perhaps the Trendmico firewall, took that off, but that didn't help the desktops.

We are running a very small configuration - windows 2003 standard server with terminal server, 5 desktops, all at XP SP2 with current patches. The laptop from home is SP1. Thought it might be active x type issue, but sometimes google takes forever to come up, sometimes never does.

I'm sure there is more I need to provide, but I'll stop here. Can anyone help me out?

Thanks,

J
0
Comment
Question by:jfmclaughl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 400 total points
ID: 16923055
This sounds like DNS problem.

What DNS server are you clients using.

You should configure you clients to use your Windows 2003 DNS server only.

On Windows 2003 server also, change the DNS server to internal IP address only.(In NIC TCP/IP properties).

Now in the DNS server console, add forwarders and mention your ISP's DNS server IP address.

This is how your configuration should be like.

How did you configured yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Todd_Bunch
Todd_Bunch earned 400 total points
ID: 16923057
I would raise the MTU back to at least 1420.

The other problem sounds like a DNS issue. I would check your dns values for accuracy. Considering it worked well from home, that would mean there is noting wrong with the machine. That leaves the configuration on the office end as a possible problem. If you took the firewall off and that did not help then I would suspect the DNS entries.

type Ipconfig /all in the command prompt to see the DNS entries on each station.

Thansk
Todd
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:onlinerack
onlinerack earned 400 total points
ID: 16923264
it could be DNS as mentioned..... see if you can get to the sites by IP Address...
one thing it could be your internet link being unreliable.... (I have seen that before then) especially if it is a DSL line.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Booda2us
Booda2us earned 400 total points
ID: 16923339
Have you checked for Malware? Delete temporary internet files, cookies, and empty the history on your terminal machines. Spyware can lug your connection down..Check your bytes sent/ bytes received proportion after browsing for 30 min or so, should be a % like 500k/5 meg. If your sending a larger % of bytes,  run Spybot/ Ad-Aware or whatever you are using for protection. I hope this is of some help...Booda2us
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jgourley
jgourley earned 400 total points
ID: 16923545
I agree with the above comments about the DNS.  However a had a fluke problem like this a couple months ago where I could get to some sites but not others.  For example I could get to Google but not NFL.com, or yahoo.com.  The problen turned out to be that my ISP gave me a bad default gateway.  It's a shot in the dark but you never know.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 16927541
These are all good ideas, I will try them and get bnack to you.

For Booda2us, malware was something I thought of first and scanned a couple desktops with the trend micro AV, spybot and adaware. Nothing major here, some tracking cookies, etc. So I felt pretty good that wasn't it. But I can run a Hijack this if you think I should.

For jgourley and onlinerack - I am using Comcast Cable, and never had any issues before, but  I am intrigued about the default gateway. How did you point out to them that it was their bad? I've never had much luck convinving them it was ever anything but user error.

For prashsax and Todd_Bunch  - I believe I am using dns from the windows server - I have a local IP address for the server, but I'll double check. ALso will do the ipconfig /all.

Be back...
J

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16928146
jfmclaughl- try running 'ipconfig /displaydns' to see info about your dns cache. If you see negative- entries, this could be the cause of your dns errors ( they should be flushed after 5 min by default). Flush cache using this command: 'ipconfig /flushdns'.
You can adjust cache setting to never cache negative entries by editing the registry:
go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM|CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters. Create a new DWORD valuewith the name 'NegativeCacheTime' and give it a value of 0. (If this value already exists, edit the value to 0). exit registry.....Hope this helps..Booda2us
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 16929744
Here are the results of the ipconfig /displaydns and the /all. Not sure where to go from here:
ipconfig /displaydns (I didn't see anything negative, does this look ok? ):

Windows IP Configuration
    newsrss.bbc.co.uk

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : newsrss.bbc.co.uk

    Record Type . . . . . : 5

    Time To Live  . . . . : 3

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    CNAME Record  . . . . : newsrss.bbc.net.uk

    www.experts-exchange.com

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : www.experts-exchange.com

    Record Type . . . . . : 5

    Time To Live  . . . . : 85819

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    CNAME Record  . . . . : experts-exchange.com

    ns5.experts-exchange.com

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : ns5.experts-exchange.com

    Record Type . . . . . : 1

    Time To Live  . . . . : 85830

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    A (Host) Record . . . : 64.156.132.253

    1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa.

    Record Type . . . . . : 12

    Time To Live  . . . . : 443603

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    PTR Record  . . . . . : localhost

    aus2.mozilla.org

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : aus2.mozilla.org

    Record Type . . . . . : 1

    Time To Live  . . . . : 32

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    A (Host) Record . . . : 140.211.166.205

    ns6.experts-exchange.com

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : ns6.experts-exchange.com

    Record Type . . . . . : 1

    Time To Live  . . . . : 85830

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    A (Host) Record . . . : 64.156.132.252

    localhost

    ----------------------------------------

    Record Name . . . . . : localhost

    Record Type . . . . . : 1

    Time To Live  . . . . : 443603

    Data Length . . . . . : 4

    Section . . . . . . . : Answer

    A (Host) Record . . . : 127.0.0.1


ipconfig /all:
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : svr2003main

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : companyname.local

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : companyname.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 5721 Gigabit Controller

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-6E-92-9E

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jgourley
ID: 16972117
"For jgourley and onlinerack - I am using Comcast Cable, and never had any issues before, but  I am intrigued about the default gateway. How did you point out to them that it was their bad? I've never had much luck convinving them it was ever anything but user error."

Sorry for not answering this sooner, jfmclaughl.  I was out of town and didn't have easy email access.  I was able to convince Comcast they gave me a bad default gateway by eliminating all other possibilities.  Trust me I know they always try to point the finger at the customer just to get you out of their hair but after two hours on the phone and 3 levels of tech support I finally talked them into giving me a different gateway.  They did and voila!  It worked!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfmclaughl
ID: 16975836
Thanks for following up. I did do the process of elimination with the DNS, and that was it.  Somehow the server config did not have the dns in it, not sure why. still have to figure out what happened there, but resolved the user issue by putting the dns gateways back into the config.

J
0