[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ELUA Textbox formatting?

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm using a simple form and textbox to display my EULA.

All is well excecpt the text formating is one large word-wrap style.

I don't want to import a text file to prevent end users from stealing the agreement and using it elsewhere.....

Q. How can I present the text in a nice readable form.

I'm currently using this code:

textBox1.Text = " END USER LICENSE AGREEMENT "+
                     // I would like a space here and other places too........//
                    " NOTICE: THIS SOFTWARE END USER LICENSE AGREEMENT ('EULA') IS A LEGAL AND BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN "+
                    " ME AND YOU ..............."+ BY SELECTING “I AGREE’ AND CLICKING THE.......... ";
                   
0
Comment
Question by:kvnsdr
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kwebster7327
ID: 16923165
For VB, you can include the text in a .BAS built into your program. Just load up the string in there and you're off. When you load up the screen, stick in vbCrLf's and vbTab's to get the format right.

strEula = " END USER LICENSE AGREEMENT " & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
                    " NOTICE: THIS SOFTWARE END USER LICENSE AGREEMENT ('EULA') IS A LEGAL AND BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN " & _
...

Hint: Use a multiline label (my pref), or a disabled textbox. I believe the MS standard font is Tahoma, but don't quote me on that.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 16923798
Most often these things are displayed in the RichTextBox control.  You can write and format the text using MS Word or WordPad and then save it in RTF.  Then you can just display the RTF in the RichTextBox and it will be nicely formatted.
0