Solved

new linux OS

Posted on 2006-06-16
24
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Ok I want to get the latest linux for my desktop pc. Where is that at for download?

0
Comment
Question by:bman9111
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16923031
What distro?  Fedora?  Suse?  Mandriva?  Debian?  Ubuntu?  What?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 16923033
You probably need to be a little more specific.

What "flavor" are you looking for? RedHat? BSD?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16923064
I am new at linux and wanted to get whatever one is the new version. I really don't know...
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 16923113
There are several flavors of linux and the one that is best for me may not be best for you.  If you want to learn linux, I recommend you start with a "live" distro - these are versions of linux that run ENTIRELY from the CD and require NO INSTALLATION.  Three popular live distros are:
Knoppix
http://www.knoppix.net

Suse
http://www.novell.com/products/suselinux/downloads/suse_linux/index.html

Ubuntu
http://www.ubuntu.com/download

Otherwise, if you want to install it on a computer that does not have Windows or where you want to replace windows entirely, most people often recommend these three distributions as the best to start with:
Fedora
http://fedora.redhat.com/

Ubuntu
http://www.ubuntu.com/download

Mandriva
http://www.mandriva.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkdonohue
ID: 16923116
Ok,

Selecting a version of linux is like buying a new car:

Toyota, Honda, GM, Ford - they all have a brand new 2006 waiting on the lot for you.

Linux is very much the same. Many of the distributions have a "current" release. It just depends on which one you want.

Do a little research on features, etc to see which best meets your needs.

For an absolute beginner, Fedora is a good bet. It's fairly user friendly.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16923284
You should start with latest Ubuntu ( K-ubuntu and or X-ubuntu)  codename Dapper Drake released just couple weeks ago. Wildly popular among Linux beginners it proved to be good start point for enyone who wants to get used to new
GUI interface  ( http://www.ubuntu.com ) and Debian based distribution. Ubuntu default desktop environment is Gnome.
For people who prefer KDE ( K desktop environment) over Gnome there's Ark linux ( http://www.arklinux.org/ ) which claims to be good platform for programing .
One more  ONE-CD Linux distribution is Slackware based Zenwalk ( http://www.zenwalk.org/ ) extremely fast and reliable.
Here's one more very interresting distribution from Canada : Vector Linux and its SOHO ( small Office-Home office)
dsitribution with very well rounded selection of applications ( http://www.vectorlinux.com/ )
If you want to have better insight in something that is more industry standard alike you ought to have your hands on Red Hat based distrinutions. Fedora Core 5 is freeware counterpart of comemrcial RedHat Enterprise and CentOS ( RedHat clone )
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/    ( and great Fedora How to WEB site : http://www.stanton-finley.net/  )

I have installed all abovementioned distributions and I'm very sattisfied with their feature sets and performances on my Pentium II 933 MHz Acorp motherboard ( SiS chipset) and nVIDIA Gforce 2 video card.
All distributions ( save fedora Core 5 ) are single CD installation OS-es with long lists of additional packages available through their respective download managers or software updaters ( YUM , synaptic ...) from numerous mirrors all around globe.

More informations at :  http://distrowatch.com  and   distro screenshots at  http://www.osdir.com
                                  downloads : http://madtux.org/index.php
                                 miscellanious : http://madpenguin.org/cms/
                                 reviews : http://madpenguin.org/cms/?m=browse&id=47
good luck
nedvis





0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16923336
ok I have windows xp and was going to make a new partition on that drive and install a version of linux which is the best one to do that with??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16923440
Once you make  Ubuntu Live CD you can boot from CD and have full graphical environment loaded as well as fully functional Linux system  running in RAM from CD. Also you can install Ubuntu to hard-disk while browsing WEB for instance. Ubuntu will shring NTFS partition for you and install GRUB ( bootlodaer) OS boot  selector.

nedvis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 16923507
Download SuSE linux free at:
www.opensuse.org

If I remember correctly it will by default resize your windows partition and create a partition for linux to go on and automatically set up your dual-booting.  Be sure to double check this during the partition setup portion near the beginning of the install.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16923570
If you want mannually partition your hard-disk :  Gparted Live CD for Hard-disk Partitioning

Obtain GParted LiveCD before hand and burn it to a CD. The version used for this howto was: gparted-livecd-0.2.4-3 (2006-04-30 12:40). http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

Boot with the LiveCD and (to preserve windows) resize the NTFS (/dev/sda2).
Note: This change will require Windows XP to run a chkdsk scan upon bootup.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 I recommend at least 3 partitions: a 10GB   /   system root or main partition, a 10GB   /home partition and a 1GB <swap> partition. The main partition is where your applications will be installed. The /home partition will hold all your personal data (larger is better). The <swap> should be at least as large as your physical memory (if you wish to support things like ACPI hibernate).
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16923612
what version of linux can I get that I can pick my partition D and install linux too. Then when I turn on my pc it will ask if I want to run windows or linux??

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16923660
Please read Vector Linux 5 Installation Guide ,chapter 2. Preparing Harddisk Partitions

ftp://ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/vectorlinux/docs/vl50/manuals/vl5_installation_guide_en.html#tools_other

General notes found in this article for  Vector Linux apply to other Linux distribution to because they all use same or very similar disk partitioning shemes/scenarios .

 
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 16923695
what version of linux can I get that I can pick my partition D and install linux too.

Just about any Linux distro will detect your (pre)made partition(s) and you'll always have the opportunity to tell where to install your new OS. Yopu  only have to select "advanced" or "customised" or alike install  method .

Each and every Linux will ask you wherther to install or not  boot loaders ( either GRUB or LILO).
the best practice is to install GRUB ( more advanced and more flexible  boot lodaer than LILO) in master boot record
MBR  which will overwrite current Windows XP ntfldr and include pointer to WIndows XP partition so you can choose
which operating you want to boot to each time you turn your computer on.




 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 16923708
Yup, on a dual boot GRUB will come up and have your list of installed operating systems (linux and windows) and you can select which to boot into.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16923722
what is the latest linux that has this grub with it and what is the link that I can use to download this version of linux
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Autogard earned 250 total points
ID: 16923743
There are many:

For SuSE go to http://www.opensuse.org --> " Download SUSE Linux" --> "Released Version".  As I mentioned, by default it should keep your windows partition and set up your dual boot with GRUB (double-check in the partition and software summary near the beginning of the install).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16923760
All most current distros use GRUB as default bootloader ( including Open SuSE 10.1 )
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16923793
Great choice ( Open SuSE 10.1 ) !
I'm running version 10 on my ( beleive it or not 500 MHz Celeron) and it's great.
( I did not mentioned Open SuSE  in my selection list because I meant to point you to single CD distributions and
Open Suse is 6 CD distribution )

Thank you !
nedvis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 16923856
Just a follow up on my earlier post...

I just stuck CD1 for OpenSuse 10.1 into my windows box and selected a new installation and when it got to the installation summary it, by default is set to resize your windows partition and then set up your Linux partitioning for you.

Then if you click the "Expert" tab (instead of "Overview") and look at the "Booting" section it has "GRUB" selected by default as the boot loader.  Also by default it will put SuSE first on that boot loader list, but you can change this simply by clicking "Booting" and then using the "Up" and "Down" buttons to put whichever you want at the beginning.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16924406
i just download the Net Boot Image  and burned to dvd...Is this not the full version????

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16924555
Q-"Is this not the full version????"
A- No it is not full  install CD .
 It is just basic Linux environment with networking enabled you can boot your PC to so you
can connect to opensuse installation images ( FTP servers) - so called netwinstall method.

nedvis
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 16925047
what do I need to download to install linux then??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 16925382
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Autogard
ID: 16925386
If you are planning on burning to DVD I would suggest just downloading the DVD for your architecture (which architecture are you running, by the way? 32bit processor? 64 bit?  power pc?):

http://en.opensuse.org/Released_Version

I would get the one listed as "DVD" with a superscript "2" near the bottom of the page...

"The DVD contains the packages of the 5 CDs and the Addon CD. The retail DVD being a double-layer contains more packages."

Or you could just download the 5 isos and burn them to cds and start installing with disc 1 -- but the DVD should give you the same effect.

1. download the dvd iso
2. burn the cd image (iso) to a dvd
3. put the dvd in your dvd drive
4. reboot the computer
5. choose install from the main menu at startup
0