Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible using ColdFusion 7 to take a file, IE. doc, xls, etc and convert it to a PDF file

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using CFMX 7 and I know how to create a PDF file but I need to know if it is possible to convert any file to PDF using ColdFusion Tags and Functions?

Thank you

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jray9242
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 16923125
wait.  It would help if I read the whole question.

I am not sure.  Let me look
0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 16923146
LOL, that's ok...... Head scratching time....

Thanks

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 16955038
I have done a lot of searching and I haven't been able to find an answer to my question. Ok, Experts, now would be a good time to dig deep and help me out. I know this is a head scratcher and it might not be able to be done, but I need some kind of an answer by the 23rd.

Thanks for taking the time to help me out.

Jim
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 500 total points
ID: 16956209
Jim,

I believe the answer to this is now. Not unless you emply a CFX tag or a COM object to do the conversion.

cfdocument was built purely to take an HTML format doc and push it into PDF or Flashpaper.

check out convertDoc at http://www.softinterface.com/Convert-Doc/Convert-Doc.htm 

This does a very good job of convertig things from one format to another. I would recommend this highly- I have used it on a very large scale to convert word docs to pdf and HTML formats.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jray9242
ID: 16956338
Thank you for the information. I'll check it out and let you know how it works out.

JIm
0