Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Relay works for Outlook Express but not Sharepoint

Posted on 2006-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Currently have an internal SMTP relay server to provide email capability to Intranet/Sharepoint sites and Voicemail.  Oddly Sharepoint Server and Voicemail server are unable to connect to the OPEN SMTP relay but Outlook Express connects and sends like a breeze.  Does anyone know why and actual email client can send mail but Sharepoint can't
0
Comment
Question by:dmhogan2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 16925051
Is your relay server a Windows 2003 IIS 6.0 with SMTP? if so look here:

SMTP properties
2nd tab "Access" then look Authenication and Relay Restrictions

if your smtp relay server is something else please state what it is.

Mark
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16929566
Hi,

See the setting of the SMTP service which is in IIS .

IIS> smtp relay

Sharepoint doesn't rely on SMTP.  You can configure SPPS to use any SMTP
server (thats what I did).  I would think that the only way SMTP would get
installed is if you installed it manually.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/wss/2/all/adminguide/en-us/stse04.mspx?mfr=true
0