Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server does not exist or access denied native error 17

Posted on 2006-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
6,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

While trying to connect to the SQL server , I am getting the following wrror .

Can you please tell me what are the scnarios I will get this error and How can I rectify this error .

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:m_razesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:oaksong
ID: 16923791
This is a pretty common error, but you have provided no environmental information which would help with the solution.
Is the server a seperate machine?
Is it in a corporate network?
Does the network admnistrator know you are accessing the server?
Have you been given network rights to view the server?

Those are just a few of the questions that need to be answered to solve this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_razesh
ID: 16923950
Hi,

No users who are  trying to use the SQL server are not getting the error I am getting .. Probably the problems lies at the client than at the server.

Error Messaage I am getting:
Error 214767259
SQL server does not exist or acess denied
Native Error : 17
SQLState 08001
Reported by :Microsoft OLEDB provider for SQL server
connection failed


I checked http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328306/en-us  -- but unable to figure it out the exact cause for my error ...

Can any one guide me for resolution..

Environment Information:
---Corporate network
--- Server is a seperate machine
---I am not sure how to track whether the Network administrator knows about my usage
---No rights are there for me to use the server--- but confirmed from the support team that "no other user reported to them wit the same error"

Thanks,
rajesh




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TRACEYMARY
ID: 16924179
Reset your password on the sql logins......
How are you connecting to sql through web page through em or ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshgm7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16938944
If you are trying to connect using a Query Analyzer, do the following steps. (one by one to figure out the root cause)

In the SQL Server Name Box type

1. The ip address of the SQl Server machine and see if you can connect. (By using Windows or SQL authentication whichever holds appropriate)
2. Next find which port the SQL Server listens on. Once you know the port number try connecting by typing the following (try then one by one to find which one works)

TCP:Servername, Port Number
TCP:IP address, Port Number
NP: Servername
NP: Ip address

3. Try to log into your machine from an account which is able to login from othre machines and test the same.


In case none of these help, get back with the following info.

1. Are you using Windows or SQL account to login?
2. With your user account can you login into other machines and access SQL Server.
3. FRom the problematic machine , can you ping that SQL Server machine?
0