Solved

HardDisk boot sector invalid or no active partition

Posted on 2006-06-16
8
2,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
My packard bell R9200 laptop has crushed and would not boot anymore.The laptop was on hirbenation mode and when I tried to restart it gives the following message:

CPU speed =1600 MHz
Intel Processor Update Rev 020h Complete
L2 Cache: 2MB installed
No Bootable CD in ATAPI CD-ROM
Hard Disk Boot Sector invalid or no active partition
Press 'H' to retry HardDisk,any other key for floppy

Well,my laptop doesnt have a floppy so I hit 'H' and I get the same message:
HardDisk boot sectot invalid or no active partition

I put the laptop off,removed the battery,put it back and tried to boot again.As expected,nothing has changed,still wouldnt boot.The other problem now is that I do not have a recovery cd,the manufacturer didnt provide one but instead instructed me to create one.I attemped only to find out the laptop's cd writer wasnt working.Bad timing I should say,I just finished my exams and didnt have the chance to have the cd writer fixed.

Your help will be appreaciated.Is there a way of atleast starting the laptop,logging in somehow and then saving my data to other computers on the home LAN?Better still,I d be happy if I could fix the problem.

Thanking you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:rapsin2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 16923244
Do you have a windows xp cd, or know anyone who you can borrow one from?  Probabbly the first thing you should do is use that to see if you can repair your current windows installation.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16923345
try connecting the drive to a desktop computer as a slave drive.  if the laptop drive is IDE, you will need to get an adapter like this: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=906&sku=17705

if the drive is workable, you will be able to get your files.

another method you could attempt is to use a bootable OS on the laptop.  something like BartPE.  it will bypass the OS and give you access to the files on the hard drive, assuming that the drive is workable, and that no other core hardware components on the computer are broken.  you will make the BartPE cd on a working computer, and then use it on the laptop to boot up on:  http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16924477
rapsin if you have the xp cd go into recovery console and type fixmbr
0
 

Author Comment

by:rapsin2000
ID: 16927452
Hi once again,

I have installed pebuilder and managed to boot using the BartPE but when I use command prompt to "cd C:" I get a msg that it cannot cd to the drive.I m beginning to fear the worst!

As for going into recovery console,I have tried the xp cd but the computer reads it and then writes some jargon about cd rom type being non-emulation then I get a blinking cursor.After that nothing happens,cursor keeps blinking.........
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 95 total points
ID: 16931945
Not good try to get a harddrive diagnostic tool for that drive and see if it finds errors but it sounds like it might be time for a new drive.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 95 total points
ID: 16935405
DFT will work on most drive types:
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

there is an .iso at the bottom of that page.  when you boot up on it, try the quick test first.  if it passes, then do the advanced test.
red result screen is bad, green is good.  if you get a red screen, you can look up the disposition code in the user's manual (which is also at the link above)
0