Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data not getting properly displayed in the Excel file

Posted on 2006-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have  a java program which  takes  Arraylist of objects and converts it into a Excel file. But when one of the values in the arraylist is "0736", the excel file displays as 736. But my business analyst is syaing it should display as 0736 to satisfy the requirements.

Thanks
Hari
0
Comment
Question by:SubhaBabu
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16923322
Why not enter it as a string?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SubhaBabu
ID: 16923407
It is already a string.

Thanks
Subha
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 128 total points
ID: 16923424
If it's taken away the zero it must *think* it's a number. Why would it otherwise?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ksivananth
ksivananth earned 124 total points
ID: 16923616
check if you can specify the cell property as text while converting to excel
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tbboyett
tbboyett earned 124 total points
ID: 16923863
What are you using to export the data as an excel file?  Are you using jExcel, exporting as a csv file, or something else?

If you are using jExcel you could look at the API at:

TEXT - Static variable in class jxl.write.NumberFormats
Forces numbers to be interpreted as text

You can download it here http://www.andykhan.com/jexcelapi/download.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tbboyett
ID: 16923877
By the way, the problem is most likely because the default CellFormat is of type "General" and needs to be set to "Text" as ksivananth and CEHJ mentioned
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 124 total points
ID: 16924166
try adding ' to front of string. eg. '0736
0