[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Business Objects Dynamic Hyperlinks

Posted on 2006-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I am trying to set up a hyperlink on a field.  The field has data like (office1, office2 etc) and I want to be able to link one report to another based on that field.  IE I have a summary report that has office totals and want to be able to click on the office name to run another report that has the office details.

How can I do this in WebI

Thanks in advance

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:mitai
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16925151
I don't think you can do it as you desire.  You could insert an ON DEMAND subreport and use the field as a way of opening it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 16925629
Unfortunately, there aren't very many WebI experts in this forum - mostly just Crystal Reports and Enterprise (in general).   What you want can be accomplished in Crystal Reports, I'm not sure in WebI as I rarely use it.  If bdreed35 sees this thread, he might have an answer.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitai
ID: 16934885
How do you do a On Demand subreport within WebI?  Are you talking about Crystal?  I would prefer not to do it in Crystal only because I have already written the reports in WebI.  Any other thoughts?

Ian
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 16936056
Ian, he was specifically referring to Crystal Reports, sorry.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitai
ID: 16937967
It looks like the only way to do this is to create a variable that creates the text of the hyperlink and then use it in the WebI report. (sucks!)  If anyone else comes up with a better solution would love to hear it!

Thanks all

0