[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VE problem with Eclipse

Posted on 2006-06-16
20
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Whenever I try to create a visual class with Eclipse, I see the following error:

"Error trying to set new file into editor

Reason: An internal error occurred during: 'Create Remote VM for Visual Editor for Java'"
0
Comment
Question by:abcast
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:matthew016
ID: 16924637
Try with Eclipse 3.0.1
or try downloading latest version of VE
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orhanbaba
ID: 16926591
run eclipse command line

eclipse -clean
 
if it doesnt works download bundle version of VE (http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/eclipse/downloads/drops/S-3.2RC6-200605260010/eclipse-SDK-3.2RC6-win32.zip)

thera are lots of problems while installing ve on eclipse downloading all in one is the easiest solution
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934167
Make sure your JAVA_HOME environment variable is set to the correct version of Java.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16934562
>>If the server is down, connecting would throw an exception.

it is
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16934690
Different question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16934702
oops.  

I meant to say:

>>Make sure your JAVA_HOME environment variable is set to the correct version of Java.

it is
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16935225
I downloaded the "bundle version".   It does not appear to even contain the VE plugin.  I am not able to create a visual class, nor do I see any VE-related jars.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16939881
Which version of Eclipse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16942607
Eclipse 3.1.2.  I already tried downloading the plugins from the website.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 16942644
What version of VE do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16942660
1.2.0
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 2000 total points
ID: 16942791
What os are you using? Are you behind a firewall? If yes try to disable it. ALso have a look here: http://dev.eclipse.org/mhonarc/lists/ve-dev/msg00590.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16942830
I'm using Windows XP.  My firewall is already disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16954267
I can't beleive the VE is this buggy & difficult to operate.  Does anyone know why this isn't working?  Has anyone had this problem before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abcast
ID: 16954271
...according to that post, I guess the VE doesn't work with my version of Eclipse.  Great.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16956859
Perhaps its for Eclipse 2.1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orhanbaba
ID: 17042596
eclipse 3,2 is coming with a strong update mechanism . you can upgrade 3,2 and solve your problems.
0