Solved

httrack PROGRAM secure site wont allow me to access with my username and password

Posted on 2006-06-16
13
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
im attempting to access a url ive got a subscription to
i tried to use

pretend username,website etc for security

http://myusername%40hotmail.com:mypassword@thebestwebsites.org/myurl/45672/index.php?id=341212dsa2

it wont allow me to login ?

cant i just import a cookie somehow from my webbrowser to use this login?

0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923603
Greetings, aot2002 !

Can you log in the normal way? Go to website and type in the username and password.  If you can log in, something is wrong with the script.

If you cannot log in, it could be due to a corrupt cookie.  Delete all previous cookies and temporary internet files.  Then log in.

If you still cannot log in, check your security settings; check that the site is not blocked.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16923709
Quote: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFAQ.htm#urlpassword    ->
"Invalid syntax error" if username & password are part of a URL

This is a result of an important security update (832894). This update removes support for handling user names and passwords in HTTP and HTTP with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or HTTPS URLs in Microsoft Internet Explorer. The following URL syntax is no longer supported in Internet Explorer or in Windows Explorer after you install the MS04-004 Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer (832894): http(s)://username:password@server/resource.ext
<--

Read the rest of the above article -- it has a workaround, like this listed at http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=834489 :
-->
How to disable the new default behavior for handling user information in HTTP or HTTPS URLs
...create iexplore.exe and explorer.exe DWORD values in one of the following registry keys and set their value data to 0.• For all users of the program, set the value in the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_HTTP_USERNAME_PASSWORD_DISABLE
• For the current user of the program only, set the value in the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\FeatureControl\FEATURE_HTTP_USERNAME_PASSWORD_DISABLE
<--

As for importing the cookie, I don't know, but that article has info on cookies: "If you include HTTP or HTTPS URLs that contain user information in your scripting code, to manage state information, change your scripting code to use cookies instead..."

Only other way would be a program that can auto-logon for you.  Check httrack documentation, see if it has login feature.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 16923817
i tried that regedit hack no luck
I ALSO TRIED REMOVING ALL COOKIES
NO luck either


every page i download says

You Are Not Logged In •  Login

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16923881
aot2002,

Does Internet Explorer allow you into any secure website?  Follow the follow steps to Troubleshoot Secure Web Sites in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813444
OR
http://windows-help.net/WindowsXP/troub-10.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16923905
Re: every page i download says  You Are Not Logged In •  Login
Just a hunch: maybe the websites have disabled login via the url? Email the site & ask if they allow it from the server end...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 16924453
There are many websites that deliberately stop mass downloaders like HTtrack and Black widow from accessing their site becuase they dont want to be tractored.  In your case, the page is detecting that the BOT is Httrack, and it is NOT allowing a login.  You can go into the Httrack settings for login to websites and stop it from using an anonymous password, and set it to your own login and PW -- that might work, but dont be surprised if it does not.  People are very sensitive to having their site leeched, for good reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 16924559
well im doing this because i have an ebook subscription and i want to read the book at camp but they dont offer it offline

i could save each page but i'd rather use httrack to download the book im studying and if i have it on my laptop i could bring it to camp for the weekend

there must be another way
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 16924560
also how do they know its httrack when i set the browser identity as IE 6
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16924805
httrack supports logging in via username & password...and you may not even need to do the registry edit to get it working:

http://www.httrack.com/html/faq.html#QT6     HTTrack Website Copier - Offline Browser -->
Q: Using user:password@address is not working!
A: Again, first check the hts-log.txt and hts-err.txt error log files - this can give you precious information
The site may have a different authentication scheme - form based authentication, for example. In this case, use the URL capture features of HTTrack, it might work.
Note: If your username and/or password contains a '@' character, you may have to replace all '@' occurences by '%40' so that it can work, such as in user%40domain.com:foobar@www.foo.com/auth/. You may have to do the same for all "special" characters like spaces (%20), quotes (%22)..

Q: Can I use username/password authentication on a site?
A: Yes. Use user:password@your_url (example: http://foo:bar@www.someweb.com/private/mybox.html)
<--

You can also try setting options in  "Spider" in the Options panel...
I'll see if I can test it out later, but first I have to find a site that will let me test the username password thing, since I have no such account anywhere
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 17151730
none of these suggestions work?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17151757
aot2002,

Did you follow the suggestions that I posted on 06/16/2006 02:41PM PDT ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 17158922
the authors set many options to block these programs i emailed them
0