Solved

Spoken Like a True Genius

Posted on 2006-06-16
37
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
To increase the difficulty of this puzzle for the seasoned solvers, a minimum instruction is supplied. Hints may be given with progression (or lack thereof), if needed.

It’s up to you to figure out the method of each twist and how to arrive at the solutions.

PART I:                                        100pts
Match to Solve 1-26

1.     ABOWS               a) type of pasta              
2.     GLOOTU              b) inactive
3.     CAPO                  c) dolt or clod
4.     INN                     d) a well known tank engine
5.     SLEFIT                e) tacky or cheap
6.     TFINN                 f) stubborn hybrid
7.     RAJ                     g) supplement with great effort    
8.     NACLS                 h) present
9.     DERAOT              i) cavern
10.     TGEZZ               j) broadcasted
11.     PIAW                 k) illumination
12.     EIZ                    l) round pin
13.     REVON              m) wonderful land
14.     EM                    n) certain letters
15.     MASA                o) disfigure
16.     EL                     p) entire
17.     ZNACLS             q) fight’s alternative
18.     ROZEWF            r) with chip or veggie
19.     FYNO                 s) express derision
20.     NITTAO              t) interjection
21.     OXO                   u) tiny
22.     PEVONT              v) stop
23.     TIF                     w) altruistic collie
24.     GOITO                x) entities
25.     GEPO                  y) medieval fur
26.     IAWOR                z) a certain missile or uncle

PART II:                                         50pts.
Solve the phrase:
Eliminate twin fowl

PART III:                                        250pts.
Figure out the connection between Part I and Part II

POINTS:
The scoring is as noted above to the right of each section. An additional 100 pts. are reserved for valid contributions (that may not necessarily be an ‘answer’) and the unexpected. In order to score in Part I—you must answer 5 or more to receive EE’s minimum 20 pts.
0
Comment
Question by:maramom
  • 15
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
37 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:PaulCaswell
PaulCaswell earned 150 total points
ID: 16924003
Hi maramom,

Part I

1    ABOWS     INERT     b) inactive
2    GLOOTU    CHEESY    e) tacky or cheap
3    CAPO      GIVE      h) present
4    INN       ALL       p) entire
5    SLEFIT    THOMAS    d) a well known tank engine
6    TFINN     SMALL     u) tiny
7    RAJ       DIP       r) with chip or veggie
8    NACLS     LIGHT     k) illumination
9    DERAOT    BODIES    x) entities
10    TGEZZ     SCOFF     s) express derision
11    PIAW      VAIR      y) medieval fur
12    EIZ       OAF       c) dolt or clod
13    REVON     DOWEL     l) round pin
14    EM        OZ        m) wonderful land
15    MASA      ZITI      a) type of pasta
16    EL        OH        t) interjection
17    ZNACLS    FLIGHT    q) fight’s alternative
18    ROZEWF    DEFORM    o) disfigure
19    FYNO      MULE      f) stubborn hybrid
20    NITTAO    LASSIE    w) altruistic collie
21    OXO       EKE       g) supplement with great effort
22    PEVONT    VOWELS    n) certain letters
23    TIF       SAM       z) a certain missile or uncle
24    GOITO     CEASE     v) stop
25    GEPO      COVE      i) cavern
26    IAWOR     AIRED     j) broadcasted


Paul
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:PaulCaswell
PaulCaswell earned 150 total points
ID: 16924115
Hi maramom,

PART II:                                         50pts.
Eliminate twin fowl

Kill two birds

Paul
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16924224
COOL!
Fast, too!
On to Part III...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16924289
Hi maramom,

I've been searching for a while now for 'kill two birds' or 'with one stone', this is a tough one or I'm up a long blind alley. :-)

Paul
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16924392
You will not find the answers in a direct search. There's a twist to overcome, first. Look at the other clues that you have (Part I solution), as well as the title, and it should all fall into place.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16925063
Concentration will help you solve this puzzle.

a hint that I left out ( purposefully) may help:
--transcribe the missing finite object of the fractured phrase.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mpn_1983
ID: 16925119
this is the first one of these i've ever particpated in and i feel like i my make a fool of myself but i leaning towards something to do with
Thomas Edision???

Matt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16926259
To summarize, Paul solved Part I by decrypting the cryptograms 1-26:
INERT CHEESY GIVE ALL THOMAS SMALL DIP LIGHT BODIES SCOFF VAIR OAF DOWEL OZ ZITI OH FLIGHT DEFORM MULE LASSIE EKE VOWELS SAM CEASE COVE AIRED

Paul also solved the Part II fractured phrase: Kill two birds (with one stone)

The Part I solution is another puzzle and a portion of Part II must be transformed to link them together.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16928091
BTW, Matt, Thomas Edision, although a genius, is not the subject of this puzzle. Interesting, though, I didn't realize the hints within might lead you there. Good try. The genius will be named in Part II of the puzzle. For Part I, as already stated, Concentration will help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mpn_1983
ID: 16928192
I rather feel like a blind man in a dark room looking for a black hat which isn't there.

And i go on holiday for two weeks on monday so i don't have long to attempt a solution - but thanks for the puzzle, i love a challenge.

you know even after paul posted his solution it took me a while to work out how he got it. (Like i say i've never done this before)

once again ty.  I might try and come up with my own puzzle whilst on holiday see if can test you guys even slightly.

Matt
p.s. If i don't crack it (which seems quite likely) i'll look forward to reading the solution when i return.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16928323
As author of a puzzle, one must be careful what is written in a comment, as the solvers may look for hints within those comments.
I must clarify:
<< Interesting, though, I didn't realize the hints within might lead you there.
I posted that comment to demonstrate that some of the words may have led Matt to believe it may lead to Thomas Edison.
There are no hints within the words solved in Part I. The words are simply part of the puzzle.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16928328
correction: There are no hints within the meaning of the words
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Galisteo8
Galisteo8 earned 25 total points
ID: 16930876
>...one must be careful what is written in a comment, as the solvers may look for hints within those comments.

For example, when Maramom suggests that concentration may help, it makes me suspect that the list of words produced in step 1 must somehow be combined -- that is, "concentrated" into fewer words or phrases.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16931377
@Galisteo8 >>the list of words produced in step 1 must somehow be combined -- that is, "concentrated" into fewer words or phrases
Good call! You are on the right track of thinking.
My reference to Concentration, however, was more specific.
A classic game holds a clue about the style of the puzzle (Part I).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 25 total points
ID: 16932163
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 16932538
Could the genius be Einstein?

Einstein sounds like One Stone.
Maybe ein stein means one stone in a european language?
(Though I don't know which)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wwysdom
Wwysdom earned 150 total points
ID: 16932605
German.

Ein Stein is German for One Stone.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16933342
Genius solved! Einstein

Rebus is correct. Rebus puzzles use the sound of (ussually) a picture to add to letters to acheive the solution. Example: Van+It+E Fare = Vanity Fair.
Although this puzzle is not a true Rebus, the Rebus is the closest style I could connect to this puzzle, as "sounds" of words will solve it.
It's more like: Pizza Pizza = Piece of Pizza.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16936478
maramom,

Good puzzle! That last bit had us stumped. Great work Wwysdom!

My wife and I sort of double-team these puzzles when we can. Its great fun! :-)

Paul
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16936912
Must need more coffee here, but...
What was the connection between Part 1 and Part 2 that helped with Part 3?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16937718
Part III is getting the connection, which will be obvious when the puzzle is solved. Einstein is part of the connection. I thought it would be more obvious than it apparently is, however, so I hesitated giving out too many clues, and actually toughened up the puzzle.
Knowing that the genius is Einstein should help, the language is German (the puzzle is in English..no more translations), as well as the title.
To help things along...this portion of the puzzle, isolated, may make it a bit more obvious:

DEFORM MULE LASSIE EKE VOWELS SAM CEASE COVE AIRED

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16938060
I realized I made some erroneous references to the Parts of the puzzle in some posts. To clarify, if it caused any confusion: Part I and Part II were solved by PaulCaswell. Part III is the connection that links Part I to Part II....of which has partially been solved by Wwysdom. Making the full the connection in Part III involves solving the resulting puzzle from Part I. Any references I have made to solving Part I or Part II after they were already solved, should have been prefaced with "the puzzle obtained from" or "the results obtained from".
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 150 total points
ID: 16938268
DEFORM MULE LASSIE EKE VOWELS SAM CEASE COVE AIRED

E=MC squared...

Ze...ahem... The formula "C" equals "M" "C" squared....

:-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16938283
Sorry for stealing that last bit all those who worked so hard - I have been following this...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16938306
Good work, Jason!
decrypt the rest:
INERT CHEESY GIVE ALL THOMAS SMALL DIP LIGHT BODIES SCOFF VAIR OAF DOWEL OZ ZITI OH FLIGHT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16938382
And the first bit...

Energy [give all] to mass multiplied by the square of the velocity of light.

I couldn't figure the [give all]...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason210 earned 150 total points
ID: 16938485
Altogether:

Energy is [eqivalent] to mass multiplied by the square of the velocity of light the formula "C" equals "M" "C" squared?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Wwysdom
Wwysdom earned 150 total points
ID: 16938614
Jason's got it. But just to refine his answer:

Energy is equivalent to mass multiplied by the square of the velocity of light. The formula's E equals M C squared.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16938643
Doh! Of course it's E = mc squared - I just read it as "C" and didn't think.

That was a great puzzle maramom. I love the phonetics bit - very funny!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16938672
Energy's         equal  to   mass  multiplied       by   the square        of   the velocity    of   light.
InertChee's  yGiveAll  tho masS mallDipLight  Bod   die sScoffVair   Oaf  Do welOzZiti OhF light

The formula's       E  equals          M         C     Squared
De formMuleLA'ss ie  EkeVowelsS  am       Cea seCoveAired

With a German accent of course.

The original puzzle was: EE Quayles Emcees Quay Red

Great job! Points to come soon....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16939023
I wanted to point out...
I found some sites that call the Phonetic puzzles: FRACTURED PHRASES
http://www.keepingapace.com/blogarchives/pot_luck/fractured_phrases.php

Although when researching terminology for this puzzle I found fractured phrases to be of this sort: http://www.4pcb.com/fun/phrases/quotes_orders_products_services_fractures_phrases.asp?PhraseID=19
which is the type in Part II's "Eliminate twin fowl"


Spoken Like a True Genius

A Summary:
The first part of the puzzle was a cryptogram, decoded by matching the proper definitions. The solution left a phonetic puzzle which were the spoken words of the genius to be solved in Part III.
=>Solved by PaulCaswell: 100 pts.

The second part was a fractured phrase, which left out the clue to name the genius from the title.
=>Solved by PaulCaswell: 50 pts.

The third part was to connect the solutions from the above:  "Kill two birds" and "INERT CHEESY GIVE ALL THOMAS SMALL DIP LIGHT BODIES SCOFF VAIR OAF DOWEL OZ ZITI OH FLIGHT DEFORM MULE LASSIE EKE VOWELS SAM CEASE COVE AIRED"
=>Solved by Wwysdom: 150 pts
    for translating the missing "One Stone" into Einstein
=>Solved by Jason210: 150 pts.
    using german accented phonetics to solve the words as the following "Energy is equivalent to mass multiplied by the square of the velocity of light. The formula's E equals M C squared." (with an error that I missed when I initially read the post) The actual solution was "Energy's equal to the square of the velocity of light. The Formula's E=MC squared."

Part III originally allotted 250 points. I added 50 pts. to the bank.

Other Contributors: MASQUERAID: 25 pts.
                             for finding Rebus through Concentration                              
                             Galisteo8: 25 pts.
                             for the clue of combining and concentrating the words


0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16939064
I also wanted to confirm that Jason did have the formula correct  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddles/Q_21889487.html#16938268
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16939108
Great puzzle, Maramom.  LOL -- When I asked earlier what the connection was between Parts 1 & 2, I thought the puzzle had already been solved and I just couldn't see it!  Clearly I wasn't paying attention -- and most CERTAINLY I wasn't paying any attention or I should have caught the phonetic bit (I've used similar devices before).  <sigh>  I must be working too hard these days....  :)

Thanks for the points, though.  Glad I could contribute a wee bit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wwysdom
ID: 16939182
Thanks, maramom. Looking forward to your next puzzle.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16939941
Thanks :o)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 16940555
Thanks a bunch!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 16945996
Good puzzle. :-) Keep em coming.

Paul
0